Maru D12593

  • Adult
  • Female
  • Medium
  • Yellow Labrador Retriever

Maru D12593

Current Location

Princeton, MN

Breed

Yellow Labrador Retriever

Physical Traits

Age: Adult, (3-8 years)
Gender: Female
Size: Medium, (26-60 lbs)
Coat color: Yellow / Tan / Blond / Fawn

Behavior

Personality
Affectionate, Crate Trained, Good with Dogs, Good with Kids, Housetrained, Energy level moderate, Adventurous, Does well in a car, Goofy, Gentle, Likes toys, Playful
House-trained: Yes

Health

Vaccinated:
Yes

Maru D12593's Compatibility

  • This pet has good compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$450

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Maru D12593's Story

Meet Maru, a six year old female yellow Labrador Retriever. She comes from a loving home but due to changes in their lives they are unable to continue caring for her.<br/> <br/>Maru is a friendly and pleasant lab who loves to venture out in her community! While out on walks she loves to meet the people and dogs she sees along the way. She is a big fan of kids! Maru does not care about or try to chase squirrels, rabbits and birds. She will even walk right past deer with barely a second glance. She is content to just enjoy the outdoors and continue on her way.<br/> <br/>In her former home Maru stayed within the boundaries of her yard after training with a collar/wireless dog fence. She has done equally well in a fenced area, but her favorite thing is to hit the road whether in the car or taking walks/runs on a leash. She does well with a harness and leash - though sometimes Maru will pull and jump up with excitement when first meeting new people or entering new spaces. She has more work to do on this but is making progress.<br/> <br/>Even though Maru is a huge fan of food, treats and toys she is not territorial or possessive. In and outside of the home, Maru enjoys the company of other dogs and is tolerant and polite. She would probably do very well in a dog daycare setting. She has never shown any aggression both in her previous home and while in foster.<br/> <br/>Maru is very treat motivated. She knows commands such as sit, down, stay, come, and wait etc., and has been happily practicing these skills in her foster home. She is doing great and really enjoys the human interaction.<br/> <br/>In her foster home Maru adapted very quickly and has been a great houseguest (though she can be sloppy at her water dish). She is completely house trained and will let you know if she has to go out. She does very well with run of the house and is completely trusted being left at home alone. After minding the store she will calmly greet you when you return.<br/> <br/>Maru is very affectionate and loves to be near family members. Whether you are working on a project, doing the laundry or preparing a meal in the kitchen, Maru is sure to be lying peacefully nearby. If you're reading or watching a show she loves to be next to you with her head on your lap.<br/> <br/>Like most labs Maru requires and is at her best when she has regular exercise, attention and mental stimulation. She enjoys a game of fetch, playing with toys, running in the yard or taking walks through neighborhoods and nature areas. She would make a perfect running companion. Maru also loves to swim. She balances all this out with daytime naps and peaceful leisure time.<br/> <br/>Maru is looking for a family that can provide an active lifestyle including daily exercise, attention and loving companionship.

Meet Maru, a six year old female yellow Labrador Retriever. She comes from a loving home but due to changes in their lives they are unable to continue caring for her.

Maru is a friendly and pleasant lab who loves to venture out in her community! While out on walks she loves to meet the people and dogs she sees along the way. She is a big fan of kids! Maru does not care about or try to chase squirrels, rabbits and birds. She will even walk right past deer with barely a second glance. She is content to just enjoy the outdoors and continue on her way.

In her former home Maru stayed within the boundaries of her yard after training with a collar/wireless dog fence. She has done equally well in a fenced area, but her favorite thing is to hit the road whether in the car or taking walks/runs on a leash. She does well with a harness and leash - though sometimes Maru will pull and jump up with excitement when first meeting new people or entering new spaces. She has more work to do on this but is making progress.

Meet Maru, a six year old female yellow Labrador Retriever. She comes from a loving home but due to changes in their lives they are unable to continue caring for her.

Maru is a friendly and pleasant lab who loves to venture out in her community! While out on walks she loves to meet the people and dogs she sees along the way. She is a big fan of kids! Maru does not care about or try to chase squirrels, rabbits and birds. She will even walk right past deer with barely a second glance. She is content to just enjoy the outdoors and continue on her way.

In her former home Maru stayed within the boundaries of her yard after training with a collar/wireless dog fence. She has done equally well in a fenced area, but her favorite thing is to hit the road whether in the car or taking walks/runs on a leash. She does well with a harness and leash - though sometimes Maru will pull and jump up with excitement when first meeting new people or entering new spaces. She has more work to do on this but is making progress.

Even though Maru is a huge fan of food, treats and toys she is not territorial or possessive. In and outside of the home, Maru enjoys the company of other dogs and is tolerant and polite. She would probably do very well in a dog daycare setting. She has never shown any aggression both in her previous home and while in foster.

Maru is very treat motivated. She knows commands such

Consider Maru D12593 for adoption?

How To Adopt

Maru D12593 was listed as Adoptable by Ruff Start Rescue
How can I adopt Maru D12593?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Ruff Start Rescue. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Maru D12593 is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Ruff Start Rescue for details on the pet.
When can I meet Maru D12593?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Ruff Start Rescue will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Maru D12593, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Ruff Start Rescue, and they'll be happy to help!
Ruff Start Rescue's Adoption Policy
Ruff Start Rescue is a foster-based rescue, meaning no animals are available at the Princeton, MN office for public viewing or adoption. All animals in our care reside in foster homes with few special exceptions for our adoption center animals. Interested in adopting from Ruff Start? Read on to learn about our standard adoption process. Please use this as a guide as you begin your journey to finding a new family member. https://ruffstartrescue.org/adopt/

Maru D12593 is from Ruff Start Rescue

[Princeton, MN]

Our Mission
Our vision is simple: We strive for a world where every companion animal has a safe and loving forever home and their family has the knowledge and resources needed to give them the life they deserve. Because of this, we’ve made it our mission to do whatever we can to make that a reality for animals and their people who are...
Read more on our profile page
Visits by appointment only
Location
Princeton, MN, 55371

Consider Maru D12593 for adoption?