Ruby Marie

  • Adult
  • Female
  • Large

Ruby Marie

Current Location

Sealy, TX

Physical Traits

Age: Adult, (3-8 years)
Gender: Female
Size: Large, (61-100 lbs)
Coat color: Brown / Chocolate

Behavior

House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes

Ruby Marie's Compatibility

  • This pet has good compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has bad compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$400

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Ruby Marie's Story

RUBY MARIE<br/><br/>Ruby Marie is a stunning 4 yr old female. She is spayed, up to date on vaccines, microchipped and has completed fast kill heartworm treatment <br/><br/>Ruby is friendly with people, kids, good with other dogs with proper introductions but is a no go for cats. Ruby rides great in the car and walks well on leash, but does pull a bit. Ruby Marie was used as a breeding female until her owner surrendered her to the rescue. Ruby has never known a soft bed to sleep on, consistent meals, proper nutrition or how to play with toys. But all of that has changed! <br/><br/>Sweet Ruby Marie has adjusted to her new life in a wonderful foster home. She now loves a comfy bed, enjoys playing with toys and sits sweetly for all treats and meals.<br/><br/>If you are looking for an easy, calm dog and a classic beauty- RUBY MARIE is your girl.

RUBY MARIE

Ruby Marie is a stunning 4 yr old female. She is spayed, up to date on vaccines, microchipped and has completed fast kill heartworm treatment

Ruby is friendly with people, kids, good with other dogs with proper introductions but is a no go for cats. Ruby rides great in the car and walks well on leash, but does pull a bit. Ruby Marie was used as a breeding female until her owner surrendered her to the rescue. Ruby has never known a soft bed to sleep on, consistent meals, proper nutrition or how to play with toys. But all of that has changed!

Sweet Ruby Marie has adjusted to her new life in a wonderful foster home. She now loves a comfy bed, enjoys playing with toys and sits sweetly for all treats and meals.

If you are looking for an easy, calm dog and a classic beauty- RUBY MARIE is your girl.

RUBY MARIE

Ruby Marie is a stunning 4 yr old female. She is spayed, up to date on vaccines, microchipped and has completed fast kill heartworm treatment

Ruby is friendly with people, kids, good with other dogs with proper introductions but is a no go for cats. Ruby rides great in the car and walks well on leash, but does pull a bit. Ruby Marie was used as a breeding female until her owner surrendered her to the rescue. Ruby has never known a soft bed to sleep on, consistent meals, proper nutrition or how to play with toys. But all of that has changed!

Sweet Ruby Marie has adjusted to her new life in a wonderful foster home. She now loves a comfy bed, enjoys playing with toys and sits sweetly for all treats and meals.

If you are looking for an easy, calm dog and a classic beauty- RUBY MARIE is your girl.

Consider Ruby Marie for adoption?

How To Adopt

Ruby Marie was listed as Adoptable by Sauver Des Chiens
How can I adopt Ruby Marie?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Sauver Des Chiens. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Ruby Marie is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Sauver Des Chiens for details on the pet.
When can I meet Ruby Marie?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Sauver Des Chiens will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Ruby Marie, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Sauver Des Chiens, and they'll be happy to help!
Sauver Des Chiens's Adoption Policy
After we receive your application, you will be notified via email that it has been received. Processing time is up to two weeks depending upon results of your reference checks and home visit. Please alert your references that you have submitted their name as a contact for your application and that someone from Sauver Des Chiens will be contacting them. If you are renting, please provide your landlord information as we will be required to contact them to confirm eligibility of having a pet on premise and any restrictions the landlord may have regarding pet. Veterinary Reference Check Please do not apply if the below can not be verified by your veterinarian. Your application will be denied if any of the below requirements are not met: Your vet must confirm that?ALL?dogs have been regularly on heartworm preventative the entire time they have been in your care. Your vet must confirm?ALL?pets have a consistent history?of recommended immunizations, vaccinations, medications, and health checks/screenings. Please call the vet you have listed on your application and give them permission to release your information to us. We try our best to call them within 48 hours of receiving your application! Personal Reference Check Upon approval of the vet reference check, we will contact your personal references. It is important that you provide us with references that know you well. If you have pets, please make sure you choose references who know you, your pets,?AND how you care for those pets. We require at least one non-family member as a reference. Home Visit Upon approval of the veterinary reference check and personal references, you will be contacted and a home visit will be arranged. Please note that?ALL?family members must be present during the home visit. The home visit will be performed prior to adoption. No adoptions will be approved without a home visit. Inside/outside homes for dogs must have an existing fenced yard with shade, access to water, shelter to be protected from the weather. If part of our mission is to educate people on how to properly own our animals, we will be happy to work with you to make your yard secure or give instructions on how to properly build an enclosure. We will be happy to make a second home visit to verify once this has been done. Please note that the intent of our visit is not to see how clean your house is! The purpose of our visit is to see the environment that the dog will be living in, to ensure that adequate provisions are made for the dog’s care and to discuss dog ownership with you. Approval or Denial Once all reference checks (vet, personal and landlord, where applicable) and the home visit have been completed, an adoption coordinator will contact you. If we have further questions or concerns, they will be discussed at that time. If the vet reference check and home visit prompt no further questions, and the adoption coordinator is confident that you can provide an excellent home for one of our dogs, a volunteer will notify you of your approval as soon as possible. . Sauver Des Chiens is a?100%?volunteer organization. Please allow one to two weeks to process and review your application. In most cases, applicants are approved or declined within 5-10 days. The Adoption Contract Once an adoption is approved, the adopter will receive an adoption contract from the SDC Administrator. This is an online document which is electronically signed to finalize the adoption. Adoption Fees German Shepherd Puppy: $350 German Shepherd Adult: $300 Mixed Breed Puppy/Adult: $250 Your adoption fee helps to offset the cost of services put into the dogs to get them adoption ready. This includes (but is not limited to): Spay/Neuter Microchip Vaccines (DHLPP and Rabies, as well as Influenza and Lyme where available/applicable) Heartworm Test, begin treatment process if positive Heartworm and Flea preventative Deworming Other vet care as needed

Ruby Marie is from Sauver Des Chiens

[Sealy, TX]

Consider Ruby Marie for adoption?