Paw Paw

  • Adult
  • Male
  • Large

Paw Paw

Current Location

Barrington, IL

Physical Traits

Age: Adult, (3-8 years)
Gender: Male
Size: Large, (61-100 lbs)

Behavior

House-trained: Unknown

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes
Special Needs:
No

Paw Paw's Compatibility

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

Please contact the shelter about adoption fee

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Paw Paw's Story

https://www.ildoberescue.com/adopt/dobermans/paw-paw/<br/><br/>Because we are all volunteers, Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus only considers approved applicants to meet our orphans in our foster homes. Please read our eligibility requirements and apply on our website: www.ildoberescue.com/adopt. After an application is submitted, additional inquiries can email dobes@ildoberescue.com.<br/><br/>Meet Paw Paw! <br/><br/>Paw Paw is a very sweet red boy who has just arrived in our care and is understandably a little confused by everything that’s happened. One day he’s in a home, the next, surrendered to Chicago Animal Care & Control.<br/><br/>We’ll give him some time to decompress and get comfortable, then update his bio with more about his personality and what he’s looking for in his forever home.

https://www.ildoberescue.com/adopt/dobermans/paw-paw/

Because we are all volunteers, Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus only considers approved applicants to meet our orphans in our foster homes. Please read our eligibility requirements and apply on our website: www.ildoberescue.com/adopt. After an application is submitted, additional inquiries can email dobes@ildoberescue.com.

Meet Paw Paw!

Paw Paw is a very sweet red boy who has just arrived in our care and is understandably a little confused by everything that’s happened. One day he’s in a home, the next, surrendered to Chicago Animal Care & Control.

We’ll give him some time to decompress and get comfortable, then update his bio with more about his personality and what he’s looking for in his forever home.

https://www.ildoberescue.com/adopt/dobermans/paw-paw/

Because we are all volunteers, Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus only considers approved applicants to meet our orphans in our foster homes. Please read our eligibility requirements and apply on our website: www.ildoberescue.com/adopt. After an application is submitted, additional inquiries can email dobes@ildoberescue.com.

Meet Paw Paw!

Paw Paw is a very sweet red boy who has just arrived in our care and is understandably a little confused by everything that’s happened. One day he’s in a home, the next, surrendered to Chicago Animal Care & Control.

We’ll give him some time to decompress and get comfortable, then update his bio with more about his personality and what he’s looking for in his forever home.

Consider Paw Paw for adoption?

How To Adopt

Paw Paw was listed as Adoptable by Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus
How can I adopt Paw Paw?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Paw Paw is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus for details on the pet.
When can I meet Paw Paw?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Paw Paw, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus, and they'll be happy to help!
Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus's Adoption Policy
The first step in meeting our adoptable animals is the breed/species-specific application at www.ILDobeRescue.com. We do a vet check, landlord/association verification, and home visit to ensure a permanent placement for our wonderful animals. Thank you for considering rescue! We look forward to working with you.  IDR+ is a network of foster homes; therefore, we do not have a location to visit. The first step in meeting our adoptable animals is the specific application at www.ILDobeRescue.com for a Doberman, Plus dog (non-Dobe), or cat. Approved adopters are then directed to our foster homes.

Paw Paw is from Illinois Doberman Rescue Plus

[Barrington, IL]

Our Mission
IDR+ began in 2003 as a Doberman rescue, but we expanded to other dog breeds and mixes, cats, and small animals. Over 5,000 dogs, 1,000 cats, and 750 small animals have found forever homes through IDR+. Our adoption radius is IL and surrounding areas no more than 4 hours from Chicago. We don't have a facility, so adopters m...
Read more on our profile page

Consider Paw Paw for adoption?