MARLA MAPLES

  • Adult
  • Female
  • Medium
  • Pit Bull Terrier

MARLA MAPLES

Current Location

Cadiz, OH

Breed

Pit Bull TerrierMix

Physical Traits

Age: Adult, (3-8 years)
Gender: Female
Size: Medium, (26-60 lbs)
Coat length: Short
Coat color: Yellow / Tan / Blond / Fawn, White / Cream

Behavior

Personality
Affectionate, Couch Potato, Dignified, Friendly, Gentle, Loves Kisses, Loyal, Playful, Smart
House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes
Special Needs:
No

MARLA MAPLES's Compatibility

  • This pet has good compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has bad compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$40

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

MARLA MAPLES's Story

Meet MARLA MAPLES, a 3 year old Pittie mix whos been wondering why no one has applied to be the Official MARLA MAPLES Spoiler. She arrived at the Harrison County Dog Pound in Cadiz, OH at the end of June as a stray, and despite waiting patiently since then, happily ever after hasnt presented itself. MARLA isnt just another pretty Pittie; shes also a very sweet pretty Pittie with a playful personality and lots of love to go around. Shes happy to share a home with submissive dogs, but shed like them to have some basic manners. Jumping on her, invading her personal space, or acting like theyre over caffeinated isnt her style. Shes had numerous litters of puppies and is probably suffering a little from PTSD (PUPPY TERRORIST SYNDROME). Shes not looking to be a boss, but she prefers to be the queen of her castle and would prefer her canine subjects to respect her reign. Feline free families are also preferred. Now lets review what she does enjoy starting with people. This includes kids. She believes the best place to be is where her family is. Next up are some of her favorite words. Bye bye to MARLA doesnt mean get lost. Show her a leash, and she knows its time to go bye bye. By car or by foot...MARLA MAPLES doesnt care which; she loves car rides and long walks too. This girl is housebroken, vaccinated and scheduled to be spayed this month. All thats missing is a family who will appreciate her loyal heart and her willingness to go on adventures. If youre looking for a best friend whos equal parts cuddler, walking buddy, and road trip enthusiast, MARLA MAPLES is ready to ride shotgun straight into your heart! <br/><br/>Harrison County Dog Pound. 82900 Toot Rd. Cadiz, OH 43950. Open: Monday-Friday from 10am-4pm; Saturday 9am-2pm; closed Sundays and holidays. Adoption applications are available at the pound or online at harrisoncountydogpoundvolunteers.org. Apple users must submit application using Google, not Safari. Out of state adoptions are welcomed. $40 adoption fee. 740-942-4080

Meet MARLA MAPLES, a 3 year old Pittie mix whos been wondering why no one has applied to be the Official MARLA MAPLES Spoiler. She arrived at the Harrison County Dog Pound in Cadiz, OH at the end of June as a stray, and despite waiting patiently since then, happily ever after hasnt presented itself. MARLA isnt just another pretty Pittie; shes also a very sweet pretty Pittie with a playful personality and lots of love to go around. Shes happy to share a home with submissive dogs, but shed like them to have some basic manners. Jumping on her, invading her personal space, or acting like theyre over caffeinated isnt her style. Shes had numerous litters of puppies and is probably suffering a little from PTSD (PUPPY TERRORIST SYNDROME). Shes not looking to be a boss, but she prefers to be the queen of her castle and would prefer her canine subjects to respect her reign. Feline free families are also preferred. Now lets review what she does enjoy starting with people. This includes kids. She believes the best place to be is where h

Meet MARLA MAPLES, a 3 year old Pittie mix whos been wondering why no one has applied to be the Official MARLA MAPLES Spoiler. She arrived at the Harrison County Dog Pound in Cadiz, OH at the end of June as a stray, and despite waiting patiently since then, happily ever after hasnt presented itself. MARLA isnt just another pretty Pittie; shes also a very sweet pretty Pittie with a playful personality and lots of love to go around. Shes happy to share a home with submissive dogs, but shed like them to have some basic manners. Jumping on her, invading her personal space, or acting like theyre over caffeinated isnt her style. Shes had numerous litters of puppies and is probably suffering a little from PTSD (PUPPY TERRORIST SYNDROME). Shes not looking to be a boss, but she prefers to be the queen of her castle and would prefer her canine subjects to respect her reign. Feline free families are also preferred. Now lets review what she does enjoy starting with people. This includes kids. She believes the best place to be is where her family is. Next up are some of her favorite words. Bye bye to MARLA doesnt mean get lost. Show her a leash, and she knows its time to go bye bye. By car or by foot...MARLA MAPLES doesnt care which; she loves car rides and long walks too. This girl is housebroken, vaccinated and scheduled to be spayed this month. All thats missing is a family who will appreciate her loyal heart and her willingne

Consider MARLA MAPLES for adoption?

How To Adopt

MARLA MAPLES was listed as Adoptable by Harrison County Dog Pound
How can I adopt MARLA MAPLES?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Harrison County Dog Pound. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if MARLA MAPLES is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Harrison County Dog Pound for details on the pet.
When can I meet MARLA MAPLES?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Harrison County Dog Pound will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for MARLA MAPLES, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Harrison County Dog Pound, and they'll be happy to help!
Harrison County Dog Pound's Adoption Policy
The ADOPTION FEE is $40 and includes the dog license tag for the current year. HARRISON COUNTY DOG POUND, 82900Toot Road, Cadiz, Ohio 43907, 740-942-4080.  effective June 1, 2015 :Hours Monday - Friday 10AM-4PM; Saturday 9AM-2PM; closed Sundays and holidays. Pound email: Harrisoncountydogpound@yahoo.com VISIT US ON FACEBOOK:  HarrisonCountyDogPoundVolunteers

MARLA MAPLES is from Harrison County Dog Pound

[Cadiz, OH]

Our Mission
We are a county dog pound under the direction of the Harrison County commissioners.  We house stray dogs and owner surrenders until they can be claimed by their owners or adopted by the public.  The adoption fee is $40. We are lucky to have a 501c3 organization that partners with the pound. They fund raise to provide financ...
Read more on our profile page
Location
82900 Toot Rd Cadiz, OH, 43907

Consider MARLA MAPLES for adoption?