Ellie (MI)

  • Adult
  • Female
  • Small

Ellie (MI)

Current Location

Kalamazoo, MI

Physical Traits

Age: Adult, (3-8 years)
Gender: Female
Size: Small, (0-25 lbs)
Coat length: Short

Behavior

Personality
Affectionate, Curious, Protective, Playful, Loyal
House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes

Ellie (MI)'s Compatibility

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

Please contact the shelter about adoption fee

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Ellie (MI)'s Story

Do you have room in your heart for a lovebug who deserves a second chance at happiness? 12 year-old Ellie came from an owner surrender when her main caretaker died suddenly and his spouse was not able to care for her. Ellie is quite lean and muscular at 15 lbs., and is fit and active! She has come such a long way since coming into her foster home -- she was not used to living with other dogs and she now joyfully zooms around the backyard with her foster siblings, even keeping pace with the youngest 1-year-old pup!<br/><br/>Ellie is a good watchdog, but sometimes has to be reminded to stop barking. She is house-trained when kept on a schedule. Since life has been hard for Ellie, she craves attention and is looking for a home with someone who is retired or works from home, and perhaps a canine companion too! She can be an escape artist and will need a very secure fenced yard. Ellie is very sweet and loving and really deserves a comfy home and steady companionship. For photos and more of her story please go to<br/>https://imageevent.com/newrattitude/ellie<br/>.<br/><br/>If you are interested in adopting this dog, PLEASE READ THE DETAILED ADOPTION PROCESS information on our website at www. NewRattitude.org/adopt/ From there, you can access our adoption application or contact our Adoption Team for more info.

Do you have room in your heart for a lovebug who deserves a second chance at happiness? 12 year-old Ellie came from an owner surrender when her main caretaker died suddenly and his spouse was not able to care for her. Ellie is quite lean and muscular at 15 lbs., and is fit and active! She has come such a long way since coming into her foster home -- she was not used to living with other dogs and she now joyfully zooms around the backyard with her foster siblings, even keeping pace with the youngest 1-year-old pup!

Ellie is a good watchdog, but sometimes has to be reminded to stop barking. She is house-trained when kept on a schedule. Since life has been hard for Ellie, she craves attention and is looking for a home with someone who is retired or works from home, and perhaps a canine companion too! She can be an escape artist and will need a very secure fenced yard. Ellie is very sweet and loving and really deserves a comfy home and steady companionship. For photos and more of her story please go to
https://imag

Do you have room in your heart for a lovebug who deserves a second chance at happiness? 12 year-old Ellie came from an owner surrender when her main caretaker died suddenly and his spouse was not able to care for her. Ellie is quite lean and muscular at 15 lbs., and is fit and active! She has come such a long way since coming into her foster home -- she was not used to living with other dogs and she now joyfully zooms around the backyard with her foster siblings, even keeping pace with the youngest 1-year-old pup!

Ellie is a good watchdog, but sometimes has to be reminded to stop barking. She is house-trained when kept on a schedule. Since life has been hard for Ellie, she craves attention and is looking for a home with someone who is retired or works from home, and perhaps a canine companion too! She can be an escape artist and will need a very secure fenced yard. Ellie is very sweet and loving and really deserves a comfy home and steady companionship. For photos and more of her story please go to
https://imageevent.com/newrattitude/ellie
.

If you are interested in adopting this dog, PLEASE READ THE DETAILED ADOPTION PROCESS information on our website at www. NewRattitude.org/adopt/ From there, you can access our adoption application or contact our Adoption Team for more info.

Consider Ellie (MI) for adoption?

How To Adopt

Ellie (MI) was listed as Adoptable by New Rattitude - national Rat Terrier rescue
How can I adopt Ellie (MI)?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with New Rattitude - national Rat Terrier rescue. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Ellie (MI) is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to New Rattitude - national Rat Terrier rescue for details on the pet.
When can I meet Ellie (MI)?
If you've submitted an inquiry, New Rattitude - national Rat Terrier rescue will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Ellie (MI), they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to New Rattitude - national Rat Terrier rescue, and they'll be happy to help!

Ellie (MI) is from New Rattitude - national Rat Terrier rescue

[Atlanta, GA]

Consider Ellie (MI) for adoption?