


Dorothy May
- Adult
- Female
- Medium
About Dorothy May
New Westminster, BC
Breed
Physical Traits
Behavior
Health
Dorothy May's Compatibility
This pet has unknown compatibility with kids.
This pet has good compatibility with dogs.
This pet has unknown compatibility with cats.
This pet has good compatibility with other animals.
Adoption Fee
$350
Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.
Dorothy May's Story
Everyone, meet Dorothy May! <br/><br/>Kids: Maybe <br/>Cats: Maybe <br/>Dogs: No thank you<br/><br/>This girl is the kindest, most cuddly dilute brindle sweet potato you will ever meet. <br/><br/>Dorothy May came to us as a stray in pretty rough shape — she was covered in fleas and had areas of irritated skin with scabbing. Despite everything she has been through, this sweet soul has shown nothing but love and has been such a wonderful little guest with us.<br/><br/>We are still getting to know Dorothy May, but we can already tell you she is a lovely companion. She has even become a fantastic little office buddy for our officers, happily keeping them company while they work. <br/><br/>We believe Dorothy May is approximately 1.5 years old. She is currently awaiting a visit with our veterinarian so we can assess her skin, address her medical needs, and create the best recovery plan for her while she is in our care.<br/><br/>While she continues her journey with us, we would love to start looking for her forever home.<br/><br/>Based on what we have seen so far, we think Dorothy May may wants to be the only dog in the home.<br/><br/> Older children who can respect her needs<br/> Potentially a well-matched cat with proper introductions<br/><br/>Dorothy May will be spayed and vaccinated once she is medically cleared to do so.<br/><br/>Dorothy Mays adoption fee is $350 plus tax.<br/><br/>If youre interested in adopting this sweet girl, the next step is to complete an adoption application. Please see the link below and submit your completed application to shelter@newwestcity.ca for review.<br/><br/>Application: <br/>https://www.newwestcity.ca/database/files/library/NWAS_Dog_Adoption_Application_2020.pdf<br/><br/>Petfinder Bio: https://www.petfinder.com/dog/dorothy-may-47775feb-b7c0-4952-84b7-ebc3467f354e/bc/new-westminster/new-westminster-animal-shelter-bc105/details/<br/><br/>If you have any questions about Dorothy May or our adoption process, please feel free to call the shelter at 604-519-2008 or email us.<br/><br/>We cant wait to help this gentle sweet potato find the loving home she deserves.
Everyone, meet Dorothy May!
Kids: Maybe
Cats: Maybe
Dogs: No thank you
This girl is the kindest, most cuddly dilute brindle sweet potato you will ever meet.
Dorothy May came to us as a stray in pretty rough shape — she was covered in fleas and had areas of irritated skin with scabbing. Despite everything she has been through, this sweet soul has shown nothing but love and has been such a wonderful little guest with us.
We are still getting to know Dorothy May, but we can already tell you she is a lovely companion. She has even become a fantastic little office buddy for our officers, happily keeping them company while they work.
We believe Dorothy May is approximately 1.5 years old. She is currently awaiting a visit with our veterinarian so we can assess her skin, address her medical needs, and create the best recovery plan for her while she is in our care.
While she continues her journey with us, we would love to start looking for her forever home.
B
Everyone, meet Dorothy May!
Kids: Maybe
Cats: Maybe
Dogs: No thank you
This girl is the kindest, most cuddly dilute brindle sweet potato you will ever meet.
Dorothy May came to us as a stray in pretty rough shape — she was covered in fleas and had areas of irritated skin with scabbing. Despite everything she has been through, this sweet soul has shown nothing but love and has been such a wonderful little guest with us.
We are still getting to know Dorothy May, but we can already tell you she is a lovely companion. She has even become a fantastic little office buddy for our officers, happily keeping them company while they work.
We believe Dorothy May is approximately 1.5 years old. She is currently awaiting a visit with our veterinarian so we can assess her skin, address her medical needs, and create the best recovery plan for her while she is in our care.
While she continues her journey with us, we would love to start looking for her forever home.
Based on what we have seen so far, we think Dorothy May may wants to be the only dog in the home.
Older children who can respect her needs
Potentially a well-matched cat with proper introductions
Dorothy May will be spayed and vaccinated once she is medically cleared to do so.
Dorothy Mays adoption fee is $350 plus tax.
If youre interested in adopting this
Consider Dorothy May for adoption?
Help with Dorothy May's care
How To Adopt
Dorothy May is from New Westminster Animal Shelter
[New Westminster, BC]
Consider Dorothy May for adoption?
Help with Dorothy May's care