Dolly Mae

  • Young
  • Female
  • Medium

Dolly Mae

Current Location

Ferndale, MI

Breed

Basset Hound&Mixed BreedMix

Physical Traits

Age: Young, (1-3 years)
Gender: Female
Size: Medium, (26-60 lbs)
Coat color: White / Cream, Brown / Chocolate

Behavior

Personality
Good with Dogs, Good with Kids, Good with Cats
House-trained: Unknown

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes

Dolly Mae's Compatibility

  • This pet has good compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has good compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$350

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Dolly Mae's Story

Name: Dolly Mae<br/><br/>Age: Born around 9/18/2025<br/><br/>Breed: Basset Hound Mix<br/><br/>Sex: Female<br/><br/>Weight: Approximately 38 lbs<br/><br/>Personality: Sweet, lovable young girl who is still settling in and showing us more of her personality every day.<br/><br/>Favorite Things: Getting attention, exploring, relaxing with her people, and enjoying all the good things that come with being loved.<br/>Funny/Cute Quirk: Still getting to know Dolly Mae and discovering all the adorable little quirks that make her special!<br/>Foster's Favorite Thing About Them: Watching her get comfortable and seeing more of her sweet personality shine through.<br/><br/>Energy Level: Moderate<br/><br/>Good with Dogs: Yes! <br/><br/>Good with Cats: Yes! <br/><br/>Good with Kids: Yes! <br/><br/>Potty/Litter Trained: Yes, house trained!<br/><br/>Crate Trained: Unknown<br/><br/>Ideal Home: Dolly Mae would fit wonderfully into many types of homes! She gets along with kids, cats, and other dogs and is already house trained. She's looking for a loving, committed family who will give her plenty of affection, enrichment, exercise, and a place to call home forever.<br/><br/>Known Medical Issues: None known at this time<br/><br/>Anything Else We Should Know: Dolly Mae is an adorable Basset Hound mix weighing around 38 pounds. With her ability to get along with kids, cats, and dogs, plus already being house trained, this sweet girl has so much going for her. Now she just needs a forever family to complete her story!

Name: Dolly Mae

Age: Born around 9/18/2025

Breed: Basset Hound Mix

Sex: Female

Weight: Approximately 38 lbs

Personality: Sweet, lovable young girl who is still settling in and showing us more of her personality every day.

Favorite Things: Getting attention, exploring, relaxing with her people, and enjoying all the good things that come with being loved.
Funny/Cute Quirk: Still getting to know Dolly Mae and discovering all the adorable little quirks that make her special!
Foster's Favorite Thing About Them: Watching her get comfortable and seeing more of her sweet personality shine through.

Energy Level: Moderate

Good with Dogs: Yes!

Good with Cats: Yes!

Good with Kids: Yes!

Potty/Litter Trained: Yes, house trained!

Crate Trained: Unknown

Ideal Home: Dolly Mae would fit wonderfully into many types of homes! She gets along with kids, cats, and other dogs and is already house trained. She's looking for

Name: Dolly Mae

Age: Born around 9/18/2025

Breed: Basset Hound Mix

Sex: Female

Weight: Approximately 38 lbs

Personality: Sweet, lovable young girl who is still settling in and showing us more of her personality every day.

Favorite Things: Getting attention, exploring, relaxing with her people, and enjoying all the good things that come with being loved.
Funny/Cute Quirk: Still getting to know Dolly Mae and discovering all the adorable little quirks that make her special!
Foster's Favorite Thing About Them: Watching her get comfortable and seeing more of her sweet personality shine through.

Energy Level: Moderate

Good with Dogs: Yes!

Good with Cats: Yes!

Good with Kids: Yes!

Potty/Litter Trained: Yes, house trained!

Crate Trained: Unknown

Ideal Home: Dolly Mae would fit wonderfully into many types of homes! She gets along with kids, cats, and other dogs and is already house trained. She's looking for a loving, committed family who will give her plenty of affection, enrichment, exercise, and a place to call home forever.

Known Medical Issues: None known at this time

Anything Else We Should Know: Dolly Mae is an adorable Basset Hound mix weighing around 38 pounds. With her ability to get along with kids, cats, and dogs, plus already being house trained, this sweet girl has so

Consider Dolly Mae for adoption?

How To Adopt

Dolly Mae was listed as Adoptable by Happy Paws Haven Co.
How can I adopt Dolly Mae?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Happy Paws Haven Co.. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Dolly Mae is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Happy Paws Haven Co. for details on the pet.
When can I meet Dolly Mae?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Happy Paws Haven Co. will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Dolly Mae, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Happy Paws Haven Co., and they'll be happy to help!
Happy Paws Haven Co.'s Adoption Policy
Please apply to adopt with Happy Paws Haven! After you apply we will be in touch! Dog Application: https://www.shelterluv.com/matchme/adopt/HPH/Dog Cat Application: https://www.shelterluv.com/matchme/adopt/HPH/Cat Website for all adoptable animals, policies, & fees: https://happypawshaven.pet/adopt-foster/

Dolly Mae is from Happy Paws Haven Co.

[Ferndale, MI]

Our Mission
To promote and provide care, comfort and compassion to animals in need through fostering, adoption, spay/neuter, education and community outreach.

Consider Dolly Mae for adoption?