Gypsy C10967, a Adoptable Domestic Medium Hair in Minneapolis, MN image 1/5
Gypsy C10967, a Adoptable Domestic Medium Hair in Minneapolis, MN image 2/5
Gypsy C10967, a Adoptable Domestic Medium Hair in Minneapolis, MN image 3/5
Gypsy C10967, a Adoptable Domestic Medium Hair in Minneapolis, MN image 4/5
Gypsy C10967, a Adoptable Domestic Medium Hair in Minneapolis, MN image 5/5

Gypsy C10967

  • Adult
  • Male
  • Large

About Gypsy C10967

Minneapolis, MN

Physical Traits

Adult
(3-8 years)
Male
Large
(12-16 lbs)
Buff / Tan / Fawn, White

Behavior

Personality
Litter Box Trained, Affectionate, Timid Shy, Playful, Good with older considerate children only, Energy level low, Bonded
House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes

Adoption Fee

$200

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Gypsy C10967's Story

Meet Gypsy, a stunning, sensitive boy who's come a long way and is looking for a patient human to finish the journey with him. Gypsy is bonded with his sister, LouLou, they're a sweet, packaged deal.<br/><br/>Gypsy is a gorgeous cat with a gentle soul, and when he first arrived, the world felt big and overwhelming to him. New people, new sounds, and a new environment sent him scrambling for the safety of his favorite hiding spot, under the bed. About a month into his stay, we learned why he was struggling more than expected: he had an intestinal infection that was very likely making him feel even more vulnerable. Imagine being moved out of the only home you've ever known, dealing with an upset stomach the whole time, and having some well-meaning lady who can't keep her hands to herself, we'd be a little scared too. Once that was addressed, things started to click into place for him.<br/><br/>His trust still comes in waves, but those waves have gotten a lot bigger. These days, he'll occasionally head butt you for a pet, a belly rub (rub, never scratch), or some focused attention, a huge step for a boy who used to watch from under the bed. He's the kind of cat who wants to be the one to approach you. He does a lot of watching and pondering before he makes his move, quietly assessing the situation, and then walking in on his own terms. Once he's in, with a few wellplaced scratches and rubs, he melts like butter. Loud noises still startle him and fast movements still make him nervous, but he's never shown aggression. Even when held for comfort early on, he only hissed to communicate his fear and never swatted or bit.<br/><br/>Now that Gypsy feels safe, he's a man of many hobbies:<br/>-Feather Toy Assassin: Operating in full "stealth-attack mode." Feather-on-a-stick toys? Vanquished. They never stood a chance.<br/>-String Enthusiast: A connoisseur of the simpler things. If it wiggles, he's on it.<br/>-Treat Negotiator (Expert Level): Zero convincing required. He's not above a little charming extortion for a snack.<br/>-Spa Connoisseur: Fully invested in the luxury life. High-end ear/neck rubs and brushing sessions are mandatory.<br/>-The Neighborhood Watch: His ultimate happy place is the window, keeping a peaceful eye on the local birds.<br/>-Fluency in Sweet-Talk: Responds best to his favorite VIP titles: "Honey" or "Gypsy Boy." Say them softly and watch his ears twitch.<br/><br/>Gypsy is also on a small dose of gabapentin twice a day, which has helped him clear the hurdle of being scared all the time. We don't believe this will be a permanent need, but it's helped him acclimate much more easily in the meantime. <br/><br/>He's very polite, sweet, and respectful toward his sister LouLou, and he even loves grooming her. He's not particularly concerned about the resident cat and dog in his foster home either, though he'd rather sniff the dog up close while it's sleeping than risk it while it's awake, a cautious boy to the end.<br/><br/>Gypsy isn't the kind of cat who will instantly bond or seek attention on day one. But for someone patient, gentle, and willing to let him set the pace, he could become a deeply rewarding companion. He needs a home that understands that trust is earned slowly and that the quiet, tender moments he offers along the way are worth every bit of time. Like LouLou, he'd do best in a quiet house with settled, mature adults. Young kids would likely be hard on his refound courage, though he may do okay with older, gentle kids who know how to give a cat space. Gypsy likes his space, and he wants to be the one who decides when to close the distance, but once he does, he's all in.

Meet Gypsy, a stunning, sensitive boy who's come a long way and is looking for a patient human to finish the journey with him. Gypsy is bonded with his sister, LouLou, they're a sweet, packaged deal.

Gypsy is a gorgeous cat with a gentle soul, and when he first arrived, the world felt big and overwhelming to him. New people, new sounds, and a new environment sent him scrambling for the safety of his favorite hiding spot, under the bed. About a month into his stay, we learned why he was struggling more than expected: he had an intestinal infection that was very likely making him feel even more vulnerable. Imagine being moved out of the only home you've ever known, dealing with an upset stomach the whole time, and having some well-meaning lady who can't keep her hands to herself, we'd be a little scared too. Once that was addressed, things started to click into place for him.

His trust still comes in waves, but those waves have gotten a lot bigger. These days, he'll occasionally head butt you for a pet, a bel

Meet Gypsy, a stunning, sensitive boy who's come a long way and is looking for a patient human to finish the journey with him. Gypsy is bonded with his sister, LouLou, they're a sweet, packaged deal.

Gypsy is a gorgeous cat with a gentle soul, and when he first arrived, the world felt big and overwhelming to him. New people, new sounds, and a new environment sent him scrambling for the safety of his favorite hiding spot, under the bed. About a month into his stay, we learned why he was struggling more than expected: he had an intestinal infection that was very likely making him feel even more vulnerable. Imagine being moved out of the only home you've ever known, dealing with an upset stomach the whole time, and having some well-meaning lady who can't keep her hands to herself, we'd be a little scared too. Once that was addressed, things started to click into place for him.

His trust still comes in waves, but those waves have gotten a lot bigger. These days, he'll occasionally head butt you for a pet, a belly rub (rub, never scratch), or some focused attention, a huge step for a boy who used to watch from under the bed. He's the kind of cat who wants to be the one to approach you. He does a lot of watching and pondering before he makes his move, quietly assessing the situation, and then walking in on his own terms. Once he's in, with a few wellplaced scratches and rubs, he melts like butter. Loud no

Consider Gypsy C10967 for adoption?

How To Adopt

Gypsy C10967 was listed as Adoptable by Ruff Start Rescue
How can I adopt Gypsy C10967?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Ruff Start Rescue. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Gypsy C10967 is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Ruff Start Rescue for details on the pet.
When can I meet Gypsy C10967?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Ruff Start Rescue will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Gypsy C10967, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Ruff Start Rescue, and they'll be happy to help!
Ruff Start Rescue's Adoption Policy
Ruff Start Rescue is a foster-based rescue, meaning no animals are available at the Princeton, MN office for public viewing or adoption. All animals in our care reside in foster homes with few special exceptions for our adoption center animals. Interested in adopting from Ruff Start? Read on to learn about our standard adoption process. Please use this as a guide as you begin your journey to finding a new family member. https://ruffstartrescue.org/adopt/

Gypsy C10967 is from Ruff Start Rescue

[Minneapolis, MN]

Our Mission
Our vision is simple: We strive for a world where every companion animal has a safe and loving forever home and their family has the knowledge and resources needed to give them the life they deserve. Because of this, we’ve made it our mission to do whatever we can to make that a reality for animals and their people who are...
Read more on our profile page
Visits by appointment only
Location
5640 Cedar Lake Rd S Minneapolis, MN, 55416

Consider Gypsy C10967 for adoption?