Main Content Skip carousel of pet photos and or videos
Adopted

Pip Poodle Mix Portland, OR

  • Adult
  • Male
  • Small
  • Black

About

Coat length
Curly
House-trained
Yes
Health
Vaccinations up to date, spayed / neutered, special needs. Pip needs a single person home.
Prefers a home without
Other dogs, cats, children.

Meet Pip

Nickname: Pip the Cuddle Champion  

The Basics: Calling all single ladies! Okay, a single gentleman is fine too-- but definitely only one of you! And you are a very special adopter, with experience working with a traumatized dog like me. Truth is, when I’m jealous or scared sometimes I can get in my head and then get emotional, very emotional – so you’ll need to be very careful to shelter me from the things that set me off. My name's Pip and I'm a cute poodle mix looking for the love of my life. When I find my adopter, I will shower you with affection.

 Likes: All the attention my adopter can give me! Toys -- I can entertain myself easily! Lots of places to lounge: a couch, a bed, a laundry basket.

  Dislikes: Other residents in your home. I reserve all my attention for my one important person. When it comes to other people, it takes me a lot of time and patience to be okay around them when I'm first meeting them. I am very guarded about my space and need anyone who would visit my adoptive home to understand that. Once I've settled in and my adopter understands my behavior, it will be fine to have people over socially (and even overnight guests!), I just don't want to share my adopter with someone every day. I also need to be a solo pet. 

Looking for: A quiet home where I can be a solo pet to have a peaceful life with you, who I will bond with look to for guidance and I don't mind if you have to be away for work -- I enjoy playing by myself and being in my crate! But when you are home, I’m a great conversationalist and can be quite a chatty fellow when the mood strikes. If I need or want something, I’ll definitely let you know, especially if I’m excited! I also would love a fenced yard as I love playing outside. But I'm not much of a walker, staying close to home is totally fine by me! 

 One thing for my future adopter to know: My cuteness requires some maintenance, and I will need trips to the groomers.

 If you’re like me and love being at home to binge watch Netflix or read a good book while snuggling, we just might be made for each other.

My estimated birthdate is 9/1/2013 and I’m about 13 lbs.I’m in a foster home so please fill out an adoption application first to set up a meeting.

*All dogs at Animal Aid have been spayed/neutered, microchipped, and are up to date on core vaccines.

If you're interested in adopting me, please fill out an adoption application at www.animalaidpdx.org or contact an Adoption Counselor at adopt-dog@animalaidpdx.org or by calling 503-292-6628 option 3.


Please note: due to our screening preference to view the potential home and interview the prospective guardian, we rarely adopt out of our local Portland metro area.

Animal Aid Inc.

Portland, OR
More about Animal Aid Inc.

Recommended Content

Recommended Pets

Recommended Pets