Mazzy Star

  • Puppy
  • Female
  • Medium

Mazzy Star

Current Location

Grants Pass, OR

Breed

Labrador Retriever&Pit Bull TerrierMix

Physical Traits

Age: Puppy, (less than 1 year)
Gender: Female
Size: Medium, (26-60 lbs)
Coat length: Short
Coat color: Black, White / Cream

Behavior

House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes
Special Needs:
No

Mazzy Star's Compatibility

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$185

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Mazzy Star's Story

Meet Mazzy Star! She is hoping she can Fade Into You! She is a sweet girl who is about 45lbs and just around or under 1 year old. Here at the shelter, she was timid at first but very sweet. She went to a foster home where she continued to blossom! Her foster reports:<br/><br/>"She is getting along well with other dogs in house. A little too interested in cats so we are working on getting her calmer around them - she wants to chase them. She LOVES balls! She potties outside, walks fairly well on a leash. Most of all, Mazzy is a lover and really wants to hug you and be close. She’s just waiting for someone to love."<br/><br/>I'm fixed, vaccinated, microchipped and up to date on parasite preventatives. I am $185 to bring home!<br/><br/>If you are interested, please call the shelter at (541) 474-5458. You can view more adoptable pets at www.jocoshelter.com/adoptions . Walk-ins are welcome, however we highly recommend calling first to check on availability and location (some animals may be offsite or unavailable). Appointments are recommended to reduce wait times, especially for dogs. Thank you!

Meet Mazzy Star! She is hoping she can Fade Into You! She is a sweet girl who is about 45lbs and just around or under 1 year old. Here at the shelter, she was timid at first but very sweet. She went to a foster home where she continued to blossom! Her foster reports:

"She is getting along well with other dogs in house. A little too interested in cats so we are working on getting her calmer around them - she wants to chase them. She LOVES balls! She potties outside, walks fairly well on a leash. Most of all, Mazzy is a lover and really wants to hug you and be close. She’s just waiting for someone to love."

I'm fixed, vaccinated, microchipped and up to date on parasite preventatives. I am $185 to bring home!

If you are interested, please call the shelter at (541) 474-5458. You can view more adoptable pets at www.jocoshelter.com/adoptions . Walk-ins are welcome, however we highly recommend calling first to check on availability and location (some animals may be offsite or unavailable). Appointments ar

Meet Mazzy Star! She is hoping she can Fade Into You! She is a sweet girl who is about 45lbs and just around or under 1 year old. Here at the shelter, she was timid at first but very sweet. She went to a foster home where she continued to blossom! Her foster reports:

"She is getting along well with other dogs in house. A little too interested in cats so we are working on getting her calmer around them - she wants to chase them. She LOVES balls! She potties outside, walks fairly well on a leash. Most of all, Mazzy is a lover and really wants to hug you and be close. She’s just waiting for someone to love."

I'm fixed, vaccinated, microchipped and up to date on parasite preventatives. I am $185 to bring home!

If you are interested, please call the shelter at (541) 474-5458. You can view more adoptable pets at www.jocoshelter.com/adoptions . Walk-ins are welcome, however we highly recommend calling first to check on availability and location (some animals may be offsite or unavailable). Appointments are recommended to reduce wait times, especially for dogs. Thank you!

Consider Mazzy Star for adoption?

How To Adopt

Mazzy Star was listed as Adoptable by Josephine County Animal Shelter
How can I adopt Mazzy Star?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Josephine County Animal Shelter. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Mazzy Star is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Josephine County Animal Shelter for details on the pet.
When can I meet Mazzy Star?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Josephine County Animal Shelter will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Mazzy Star, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Josephine County Animal Shelter, and they'll be happy to help!

Mazzy Star is from Josephine County Animal Shelter

[Grants Pass, OR]

Our Mission
The Josephine County Animal Shelter is an open - admissions shelter serving Josephine County, Oregon. Our mission is to protect and promote the welfare and safety of pets and people in our community. We provide professional and compassionate care to stray animals, surrendered pets, and animal from legal cases. We aim to ...
Read more on our profile page
Location
1420 Brookside Blvd. Grants Pass, OR, 97526

Consider Mazzy Star for adoption?