June bug

  • Adult
  • Female
  • Medium
  • Australian Cattle Dog / Blue Heeler

June bug

Current Location

merrillville, IN

Breed

Australian Cattle Dog / Blue Heeler

Physical Traits

Age: Adult, (3-8 years)
Gender: Female
Size: Medium, (26-60 lbs)

Behavior

House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes

June bug's Compatibility

  • This pet has good compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$350

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

June bug's Story

🐞💕 Meet June Bug! 💕🐞<br/><br/>Looking for a best friend who will be your shadow, your cuddle buddy, and your biggest cheerleader? Then let us introduce you to june Bug an estimated 4-year-old Cattle Dog with the sweetest heart and the cutest little wiggle butt you've ever seen!<br/><br/>June Bug is incredibly smart and eager to please. She already knows sit, down, paw/shake, and even loves to play fetch! She listens exceptionally well, walks beautifully off leash, and naturally stays close to her person. Whether you're relaxing on the couch or working at your desk, June Bug will happily curl up at your feet, content just being by your side.<br/><br/>This adorable girl has the funniest little prance when she walks that will make you smile every single day. She's affectionate, loves giving kisses, and is searching for a family to shower with all the love she's been saving up.<br/><br/>❤️ About June Bug:<br/>🐾 Estimated 4 years old<br/>🐾 Dog friendly<br/>🐾 Best with children over 5 years old<br/>🐾 No cats, or only with a very slow, proper introduction<br/>🐾 Kennel trained and sleeps quietly through the night<br/>🐾 Walks great on and off leash<br/>🐾 Loves to cuddle and be near her people<br/>🐾 Smart, obedient, and eager to learn<br/>🐾 Loves plush toys (although those squeakers don't stand a chance! 😂)<br/>🐾 Would benefit from a slow feeder since she gets a little too excited at mealtime<br/><br/>June Bug may naturally gravitate toward men, but she has done wonderfully with her foster mom and forms strong bonds with people who show her kindness and love.<br/><br/>If you've been looking for a loyal companion who wants nothing more than to love you with her whole heart, June Bug is ready to become your forever best friend.<br/><br/>💕 Apply today and give this precious little wiggle butt the forever home she's been waiting for! Your lap might just become her favorite place in the world. 🐾<br/>Apply at Www.bigdogsdontcry.com

🐞💕 Meet June Bug! 💕🐞

Looking for a best friend who will be your shadow, your cuddle buddy, and your biggest cheerleader? Then let us introduce you to june Bug an estimated 4-year-old Cattle Dog with the sweetest heart and the cutest little wiggle butt you've ever seen!

June Bug is incredibly smart and eager to please. She already knows sit, down, paw/shake, and even loves to play fetch! She listens exceptionally well, walks beautifully off leash, and naturally stays close to her person. Whether you're relaxing on the couch or working at your desk, June Bug will happily curl up at your feet, content just being by your side.

This adorable girl has the funniest little prance when she walks that will make you smile every single day. She's affectionate, loves giving kisses, and is searching for a family to shower with all the love she's been saving up.

❤️ About June Bug:
🐾 Estimated 4 years old
🐾 Dog friendly
🐾 Best with children over 5 years old
🐾 No cats, or only with

🐞💕 Meet June Bug! 💕🐞

Looking for a best friend who will be your shadow, your cuddle buddy, and your biggest cheerleader? Then let us introduce you to june Bug an estimated 4-year-old Cattle Dog with the sweetest heart and the cutest little wiggle butt you've ever seen!

June Bug is incredibly smart and eager to please. She already knows sit, down, paw/shake, and even loves to play fetch! She listens exceptionally well, walks beautifully off leash, and naturally stays close to her person. Whether you're relaxing on the couch or working at your desk, June Bug will happily curl up at your feet, content just being by your side.

This adorable girl has the funniest little prance when she walks that will make you smile every single day. She's affectionate, loves giving kisses, and is searching for a family to shower with all the love she's been saving up.

❤️ About June Bug:
🐾 Estimated 4 years old
🐾 Dog friendly
🐾 Best with children over 5 years old
🐾 No cats, or only with a very slow, proper introduction
🐾 Kennel trained and sleeps quietly through the night
🐾 Walks great on and off leash
🐾 Loves to cuddle and be near her people
🐾 Smart, obedient, and eager to learn
🐾 Loves plush toys (although those squeakers don't stand a chance! 😂)
🐾 Would benefit from a slow feeder since she gets a little too excited at mealtime

June Bug

Consider June bug for adoption?

How To Adopt

June bug was listed as Adoptable by Big Dogs Don't Cry, Inc.
How can I adopt June bug?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Big Dogs Don't Cry, Inc.. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if June bug is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Big Dogs Don't Cry, Inc. for details on the pet.
When can I meet June bug?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Big Dogs Don't Cry, Inc. will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for June bug, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Big Dogs Don't Cry, Inc., and they'll be happy to help!
Big Dogs Don't Cry, Inc.'s Adoption Policy
At Big Dogs Don’t Cry Inc., we are committed to finding loving, permanent homes for our rescued animals. To ensure a successful adoption process, we have established the following guidelines for potential adopters: 1. Application Process Interested adopters must complete an adoption application, providing information about their living situation, experience with pets, and lifestyle. 2. Home Visit A home visit may be conducted to assess the suitability of the environment for the animal being adopted. 3. Adopter Qualifications Adopters must be at least 21 years old. All household members must agree to the adoption. Renters must provide proof of pet policy from their landlord. 4. Compatibility We encourage potential adopters to meet with the animal to ensure compatibility. This may include a meet-and-greet with any existing pets. 5. Adoption Fee An adoption fee is required to help cover the costs of veterinary care, vaccinations, and spaying/neutering. 6. Post-Adoption Support We offer guidance and support to adopters post-adoption, including training resources and behavioral advice. 7. Return Policy If, for any reason, the adoption does not work out, we ask that the animal be returned to our organization. We do not support abandonment. 8. Lifetime Commitment Adopters must be committed to providing a lifelong home for the animal, understanding the responsibilities involved in pet ownership. By adhering to this policy, we aim to ensure a successful transition for both the animal and the adopter, fostering a loving environment for all pets in our care. Thank you for considering adopting with Big Dogs Don’t Cry Inc.

June bug is from Big Dogs Don't Cry, Inc.

[merrillville, IN]

Our Mission
At Big Dogs Don’t Cry Inc., we are dedicated to rescuing and rehabilitating large breed dogs in peril—whether they are homeless, at risk of euthanasia, or living in dangerous conditions. As a foster-based organization, we provide a safe haven for these dogs, while also extending our compassion to smaller breeds and cats whe...
Read more on our profile page

Consider June bug for adoption?