Sweet Girl

  • Young
  • Female
  • Medium
  • Domestic Short Hair

Sweet Girl

Current Location

Guthrie, OK

Breed

Domestic Short Hair

Physical Traits

Age: Young, (1-3 years)
Gender: Female
Size: Medium, (7-11 lbs)
Coat length: Short
Coat color: Tabby (Gray / Blue / Silver)

Behavior

Personality
Gentle, Friendly, Couch Potato, Quiet, Smart, Dignified, Blind, Sweet
House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes
Special Needs:
Yes
Declawed:
No

Sweet Girl's Compatibility

  • This pet has good compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has good compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has good compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$100

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Sweet Girl's Story

Sweet Girl<br/><br/>1.5 year old Spayed Female<br/>Gray Short Hair<br/><br/>Mostly Blind!<br/><br/>Sweet Girl is only 1 year old, but clearly had a very hard life outdoors. The world had been painful and very scary, so she was very slow to settle in at the rescue. <br/><br/>She currently lives in our Shy Cat Room, and has made friends with Goldy and Mister, two other very shy kitties. Due to her limited sight, Sweet Girl will need a very patient adoptive family, and humans who understand that changing furniture around on a blind girl makes life extra tricky. She would prefer no rowdy dogs or rough children in her home, but gentle and polite ones may be ok with slow introductions. She LOVES the company of other cats, and if a family was open to taking home a friend for her, Mister would be a fantastic option (at no extra cost!).<br/><br/>Sweet Girl enjoys gentle pets that are slow and steady. She can really only see shadows, so a surprise pet can be kind of scary to her. That being said, she has the personality of a cat that will get quite attached to their family, and possibly come sleep in bed at night. She has no problem hopping up on low surfaces, and will nap anywhere soft and fluffy.

Sweet Girl

1.5 year old Spayed Female
Gray Short Hair

Mostly Blind!

Sweet Girl is only 1 year old, but clearly had a very hard life outdoors. The world had been painful and very scary, so she was very slow to settle in at the rescue.

She currently lives in our Shy Cat Room, and has made friends with Goldy and Mister, two other very shy kitties. Due to her limited sight, Sweet Girl will need a very patient adoptive family, and humans who understand that changing furniture around on a blind girl makes life extra tricky. She would prefer no rowdy dogs or rough children in her home, but gentle and polite ones may be ok with slow introductions. She LOVES the company of other cats, and if a family was open to taking home a friend for her, Mister would be a fantastic option (at no extra cost!).

Sweet Girl enjoys gentle pets that are slow and steady. She can really only see shadows, so a surprise pet can be kind of scary to her. That being said, she has the personality of a cat that

Sweet Girl

1.5 year old Spayed Female
Gray Short Hair

Mostly Blind!

Sweet Girl is only 1 year old, but clearly had a very hard life outdoors. The world had been painful and very scary, so she was very slow to settle in at the rescue.

She currently lives in our Shy Cat Room, and has made friends with Goldy and Mister, two other very shy kitties. Due to her limited sight, Sweet Girl will need a very patient adoptive family, and humans who understand that changing furniture around on a blind girl makes life extra tricky. She would prefer no rowdy dogs or rough children in her home, but gentle and polite ones may be ok with slow introductions. She LOVES the company of other cats, and if a family was open to taking home a friend for her, Mister would be a fantastic option (at no extra cost!).

Sweet Girl enjoys gentle pets that are slow and steady. She can really only see shadows, so a surprise pet can be kind of scary to her. That being said, she has the personality of a cat that will get quite attached to their family, and possibly come sleep in bed at night. She has no problem hopping up on low surfaces, and will nap anywhere soft and fluffy.

Consider Sweet Girl for adoption?

How To Adopt

Sweet Girl was listed as Adoptable by Sandy's Sanctuary and Rescue, Inc.
How can I adopt Sweet Girl?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Sandy's Sanctuary and Rescue, Inc.. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Sweet Girl is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Sandy's Sanctuary and Rescue, Inc. for details on the pet.
When can I meet Sweet Girl?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Sandy's Sanctuary and Rescue, Inc. will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Sweet Girl, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Sandy's Sanctuary and Rescue, Inc., and they'll be happy to help!
Sandy's Sanctuary and Rescue, Inc.'s Adoption Policy
The adopter agrees to provide food, shelter and care for the above named animal(s) as a permanent member of their family. The pet’s microchip information will be kept current, and rabies vaccinations maintained. The adopter agrees to provide veterinary care as needed for the adopted animal(s), and to provide any special-needs care in the case of a disabled pet. The adopter agrees to obey all local ordinances and laws regarding pets. This is both on a state and a municipal level. Above all else, the adopter agrees to treat their adopted pet(s) humanely. Return Policy: Should the adopter become unable to keep and care for the adopted animal(s) for any reason, they will contact Sandy’s Sanctuary and Rescue, and arrange for the animal(s) to return to rescue. The adopter may not sell or rehome the animal(s) they have adopted, nor euthanize without quality-of-life related cause.

Sweet Girl is from Sandy's Sanctuary and Rescue, Inc.

[Guthrie, OK]

Our Mission
A 501(c)(3) animal rescue and sanctuary in Guthrie, Oklahoma. 💖 Where the unwanted are wanted, and the unloved are loved. We are committed to helping animals of all shapes and sizes meet their forever families.

Consider Sweet Girl for adoption?