Skimmer & Dasher
- Kitten
- Female
- Small
- Domestic Short Hair
Skimmer & Dasher
Current Location
Milwaukee, WI
Breed
Physical Traits
Behavior
Health
Skimmer & Dasher's Compatibility
This pet has good compatibility with kids.
This pet has good compatibility with dogs.
This pet has good compatibility with cats.
This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.
Adoption Fee
$325
Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.
Skimmer & Dasher's Story
Meet Skimmer & Dasher, a pair of silly little dragonflies (we mean kittens)!<br/><br/>Named after the most common dragonfly varieties in Wisconsin, these sisters came to us as bottle babies from our local Milwaukee shelter and were raised by their foster mom from just a few days old. Now they're growing into two very different (but equally adorable) little ladies!<br/><br/>Skimmer, aka “Skimmy” or “Skimmy Gibbler,” is a brown tabby with white opinionated little gal who always has something to say. She loves racing around with her foster-mates, playing with her favorite toys (which are often pieces of trash she finds...from somewhere?!), and making sure everyone knows what's on her mind. When she's finally worn herself out, she'll plop into her foster mom's lap and rev up her purr engine.<br/><br/>Dasher was the quiet, sweet sister who patiently waited her turn at the bottle, but she's really come into her own! She's grown into quite the little athlete, zooming around the room and climbing the cat tree like it's her full-time job. She's also a professional shoulder-sitter, happily curling around her foster mom's neck the second she sits down... until another kitten makes a toy rattle, at which point she's OFF again.<br/><br/>Together, these girls bring a little bit of everything: Skimmer's big personality and running commentary, Dasher's athletic antics, and plenty of kitten chaos to keep life interesting. And when playtime is over? They're happy to recharge snuggled up together before the whole circus starts again.<br/><br/>These playful sisters would love to find a home together, though they could also be adopted separately into homes with another kitten or a young, playful resident cat under 5 years old. Ragged Claws Rescue policy requires all kittens to have a feline companion of a similar age and energy level. Sorry, doggos don't count!<br/><br/>Adoption fee: $175 for one kitten or $325 for a pair<br/><br/>Approx. DOB: 06/12/2026<br/>Their adoption fee includes spay, microchip, age-appropriate vaccines, and standard treatment for fleas/ticks/worms/mites.<br/><br/>Ragged Claws Rescue is a foster-based organization, so all meet & greets take place in the foster home. Skimmer & Dasher are currently being fostered on Milwaukee's Lower East Side.<br/><br/>Ready to add a little dragonfly energy to your life?<br/><br/>Apply to meet them at bit.ly/raggedclawsadoption<br/><br/>Thank you for choosing rescue!
Meet Skimmer & Dasher, a pair of silly little dragonflies (we mean kittens)!
Named after the most common dragonfly varieties in Wisconsin, these sisters came to us as bottle babies from our local Milwaukee shelter and were raised by their foster mom from just a few days old. Now they're growing into two very different (but equally adorable) little ladies!
Skimmer, aka “Skimmy” or “Skimmy Gibbler,” is a brown tabby with white opinionated little gal who always has something to say. She loves racing around with her foster-mates, playing with her favorite toys (which are often pieces of trash she finds...from somewhere?!), and making sure everyone knows what's on her mind. When she's finally worn herself out, she'll plop into her foster mom's lap and rev up her purr engine.
Dasher was the quiet, sweet sister who patiently waited her turn at the bottle, but she's really come into her own! She's grown into quite the little athlete, zooming around the room and climbing the cat tree like it's her full-time
Meet Skimmer & Dasher, a pair of silly little dragonflies (we mean kittens)!
Named after the most common dragonfly varieties in Wisconsin, these sisters came to us as bottle babies from our local Milwaukee shelter and were raised by their foster mom from just a few days old. Now they're growing into two very different (but equally adorable) little ladies!
Skimmer, aka “Skimmy” or “Skimmy Gibbler,” is a brown tabby with white opinionated little gal who always has something to say. She loves racing around with her foster-mates, playing with her favorite toys (which are often pieces of trash she finds...from somewhere?!), and making sure everyone knows what's on her mind. When she's finally worn herself out, she'll plop into her foster mom's lap and rev up her purr engine.
Dasher was the quiet, sweet sister who patiently waited her turn at the bottle, but she's really come into her own! She's grown into quite the little athlete, zooming around the room and climbing the cat tree like it's her full-time job. She's also a professional shoulder-sitter, happily curling around her foster mom's neck the second she sits down... until another kitten makes a toy rattle, at which point she's OFF again.
Together, these girls bring a little bit of everything: Skimmer's big personality and running commentary, Dasher's athletic antics, and plenty of kitten chaos to keep life interesting. And when pl
Consider Skimmer & Dasher for adoption?
Help with Skimmer & Dasher's care
How To Adopt
Skimmer & Dasher is from Ragged Claws Rescue
[Milwaukee, WI]
Consider Skimmer & Dasher for adoption?
Help with Skimmer & Dasher's care