Pretty Girl, a Adoptable Domestic Long Hair in Charlotte, NC image 1/4
Pretty Girl, a Adoptable Domestic Long Hair in Charlotte, NC image 2/4
Pretty Girl, a Adoptable Domestic Long Hair in Charlotte, NC image 3/4
Pretty Girl, a Adoptable Domestic Long Hair in Charlotte, NC image 4/4

Pretty Girl

  • Young
  • Female
  • Medium

About Pretty Girl

Charlotte, NC

Physical Traits

Young
(1-3 years)
Female
Medium
(7-11 lbs)
Coat: Long
Gray / Blue / Silver

Behavior

Personality
Friendly, Gentle, Loyal, Quiet, Smart, Loves Getting Her Hair Brushed
House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes
Special Needs:
Yes
Declawed:
No

Pretty Girl's Compatibility

  • This pet has bad compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has bad compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has bad compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$75

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Pretty Girl's Story

Pretty Girl is a true survivor. She was rescued from the euthanasia list at Animal Control after a heartbreaking start to life. Born outdoors, she struggled to survive and often went hungry. Thankfully, a compassionate person trapped her and brought her to Animal Control to be spayed. That act of kindness ultimately saved her life.<br/><br/>Since moving into a foster home, Pretty Girl has made remarkable progress. She has learned to trust, and every day she becomes a little more confident. One of her sweetest quirks is that she insists on being brushed before every meal. In fact, she wont eat until shes had her special brushing session—a ritual that has become her favorite way of feeling safe and loved.<br/><br/>Pretty Girl is looking for a quiet, forever home where she can continue to blossom at her own pace. She needs to be the only pet, with no other cats or dogs, and she will thrive with someone who understands that trust cannot be rushed. It may take months—or even years—before she feels comfortable curling up in your lap, but every small step forward is a meaningful victory.<br/><br/>If you are a patient, compassionate person who finds joy in earning an animals trust, Pretty Girl could be the perfect companion. She doesnt demand constant attention or affection. What she needs most is a calm home, gentle understanding, and her daily brushings from someone who believes she is worth the wait. <br/><br/>After everything she has overcome, Pretty Girl deserves a family who will love her for exactly who she is and give her the happy ending shes been waiting for.

Pretty Girl is a true survivor. She was rescued from the euthanasia list at Animal Control after a heartbreaking start to life. Born outdoors, she struggled to survive and often went hungry. Thankfully, a compassionate person trapped her and brought her to Animal Control to be spayed. That act of kindness ultimately saved her life.

Since moving into a foster home, Pretty Girl has made remarkable progress. She has learned to trust, and every day she becomes a little more confident. One of her sweetest quirks is that she insists on being brushed before every meal. In fact, she wont eat until shes had her special brushing session—a ritual that has become her favorite way of feeling safe and loved.

Pretty Girl is looking for a quiet, forever home where she can continue to blossom at her own pace. She needs to be the only pet, with no other cats or dogs, and she will thrive with someone who understands that trust cannot be rushed. It may take months—or even years—before she feels comfortable curling up in your l

Pretty Girl is a true survivor. She was rescued from the euthanasia list at Animal Control after a heartbreaking start to life. Born outdoors, she struggled to survive and often went hungry. Thankfully, a compassionate person trapped her and brought her to Animal Control to be spayed. That act of kindness ultimately saved her life.

Since moving into a foster home, Pretty Girl has made remarkable progress. She has learned to trust, and every day she becomes a little more confident. One of her sweetest quirks is that she insists on being brushed before every meal. In fact, she wont eat until shes had her special brushing session—a ritual that has become her favorite way of feeling safe and loved.

Pretty Girl is looking for a quiet, forever home where she can continue to blossom at her own pace. She needs to be the only pet, with no other cats or dogs, and she will thrive with someone who understands that trust cannot be rushed. It may take months—or even years—before she feels comfortable curling up in your lap, but every small step forward is a meaningful victory.

If you are a patient, compassionate person who finds joy in earning an animals trust, Pretty Girl could be the perfect companion. She doesnt demand constant attention or affection. What she needs most is a calm home, gentle understanding, and her daily brushings from someone who believes she is worth the wait.

After every

Consider Pretty Girl for adoption?

How To Adopt

Pretty Girl was listed as Adoptable by Friends of Feral Felines
How can I adopt Pretty Girl?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Friends of Feral Felines. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Pretty Girl is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Friends of Feral Felines for details on the pet.
When can I meet Pretty Girl?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Friends of Feral Felines will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Pretty Girl, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Friends of Feral Felines, and they'll be happy to help!
Friends of Feral Felines's Adoption Policy
We will ask you to kindly fill out our online adoption inquiry questionnaire.

Pretty Girl is from Friends of Feral Felines

[Charlotte, NC]

Our Mission
Friends of Feral Felines is an all-volunteer nonprofit organization with a mission to improve the lives of community cats through Trap, Neuter, Vaccinate and Return (TNVR). We educate and work with the public on the humane management of feral and stray community cats by offering spay/neuter subsidies and financial assistanc...
Read more on our profile page

Consider Pretty Girl for adoption?