Dee Dee

  • Young
  • Female
  • Medium
  • Domestic Short Hair

Dee Dee

Current Location

Lemoyne, PA

Breed

Domestic Short Hair

Physical Traits

Age: Young, (1-3 years)
Gender: Female
Size: Medium, (7-11 lbs)
Coat length: Short
Coat color: Black & White / Tuxedo

Behavior

Personality
Smart, Quiet, Playful, Loyal, Loves, Curious
House-trained: Yes

Health

Spayed/Neutered:
Yes
Vaccinated:
Yes
Special Needs:
No
Declawed:
No

Dee Dee's Compatibility

  • This pet has good compatibility with kids.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with dogs.

  • This pet has good compatibility with cats.

  • This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.

Adoption Fee

$115

Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.

Dee Dee's Story

Birthday: September 15, 2023<br/><br/>No, this isn't a purring cow! This is the pudgy, cow-patterned kitty named Dee Dee, and she has a story to tell. She and her sister, Twizzler, were abandoned together, forced to face the harsh environment with no knowledge on how to survive. Because her sister was bigger than her, and food was scarce, Dee Dee would often find herself as the butt of all her sister's bullying. She had to protect her meals if she didn't want to starve. Thankfully, she and Twizzler were rescued and brought to LCCR to find loving homes. And now that they aren't scared and going hungry, Twizzler has stopped bullying her little sister!<br/><br/>Dee Dee constitutes as a human admirer. At times, she might act similar to a dog and answer to her name being called, especially if her foster has a food bowl in hand! She can get a little sassy around mealtime, still traumatized from her previous living experience. However, the worst she does is growl. She will get on your lap for a little bit, searching for attention when she's craving it! If you have older kids that are happy sitting down at her level with toys, she appreciates it greatly! In fact, she seems to like older kids who do so! While she isn't keen on being picked up, she still has an affectionate side to her that will pop out whenever she feels the need to spread the love. <br/><br/>Dee Dee enjoys the calm side of life for the most part. She's content staring out her windows and watching the world go about its thing. She seems to be intrigued whenever a new person enters the room. As curious as she may be, she doesn't seem to be too opposed to the idea of new people! She also has a playful side that will come out sometimes! She just started to learn about toys, and she has already picked out her favorites! If you have seen a laser red dot appear out of nowhere, give her a call! She'll come get it for you! Do you have a fishing want toy? Well, she's ready for some catfishing!<br/><br/>Dee Dee's adoption donation is $115 and includes age-appropriate vaccines, dewormer, flea treatment, Felv/FIV testing, microchip, and spay.<br/><br/>If you would like more information on Dee Dee, please contact Kim at lovingcarecatrescue@gmail.com.<br/><br/>If you would like to fill out an online application, please visit https://lovingcarecatrescue.org/adopt/adoption-application/ <br/><br/>Please note: LCCR does not allow our adopted cats and kittens to be declawed. All adopted kitties are to be kept as indoor-only pets.

Birthday: September 15, 2023

No, this isn't a purring cow! This is the pudgy, cow-patterned kitty named Dee Dee, and she has a story to tell. She and her sister, Twizzler, were abandoned together, forced to face the harsh environment with no knowledge on how to survive. Because her sister was bigger than her, and food was scarce, Dee Dee would often find herself as the butt of all her sister's bullying. She had to protect her meals if she didn't want to starve. Thankfully, she and Twizzler were rescued and brought to LCCR to find loving homes. And now that they aren't scared and going hungry, Twizzler has stopped bullying her little sister!

Dee Dee constitutes as a human admirer. At times, she might act similar to a dog and answer to her name being called, especially if her foster has a food bowl in hand! She can get a little sassy around mealtime, still traumatized from her previous living experience. However, the worst she does is growl. She will get on your lap for a little bit, searching for attenti

Birthday: September 15, 2023

No, this isn't a purring cow! This is the pudgy, cow-patterned kitty named Dee Dee, and she has a story to tell. She and her sister, Twizzler, were abandoned together, forced to face the harsh environment with no knowledge on how to survive. Because her sister was bigger than her, and food was scarce, Dee Dee would often find herself as the butt of all her sister's bullying. She had to protect her meals if she didn't want to starve. Thankfully, she and Twizzler were rescued and brought to LCCR to find loving homes. And now that they aren't scared and going hungry, Twizzler has stopped bullying her little sister!

Dee Dee constitutes as a human admirer. At times, she might act similar to a dog and answer to her name being called, especially if her foster has a food bowl in hand! She can get a little sassy around mealtime, still traumatized from her previous living experience. However, the worst she does is growl. She will get on your lap for a little bit, searching for attention when she's craving it! If you have older kids that are happy sitting down at her level with toys, she appreciates it greatly! In fact, she seems to like older kids who do so! While she isn't keen on being picked up, she still has an affectionate side to her that will pop out whenever she feels the need to spread the love.

Dee Dee enjoys the calm side of life for the most part. She's

Consider Dee Dee for adoption?

How To Adopt

Dee Dee was listed as Adoptable by Loving Care Cat Rescue of Central PA
How can I adopt Dee Dee?
Click the Start Your Inquiry button, and share some preliminary details with Loving Care Cat Rescue of Central PA. They may then ask for more details or an official application prior to an adoption. If you're a match, they'll reach out with next steps and timing.
How can I find out if Dee Dee is a good fit for me?
Click the "See How You Match" button, answer a few simple questions, and see how you match up! It takes less than a minute to complete. You can also reach out directly to Loving Care Cat Rescue of Central PA for details on the pet.
When can I meet Dee Dee?
If you've submitted an inquiry, Loving Care Cat Rescue of Central PA will review your information and may ask you to fill out an official application. If you're a good fit for Dee Dee, they'll reach out to set up a meeting.
What if I have more questions about the adoption process?
Just reach out directly to Loving Care Cat Rescue of Central PA, and they'll be happy to help!
Loving Care Cat Rescue of Central PA's Adoption Policy
Please fill out an adoption application at https://lovingcarecatrescue.org/adopt/adoption-application/ and indicate which cat you are interested in.

Dee Dee is from Loving Care Cat Rescue of Central PA

[Lemoyne, PA]

Visits by appointment only

Consider Dee Dee for adoption?