Maverick and Malibu
- Adult
- Male
- Small
- parakeet
- Parakeet (Other)
Maverick and Malibu
Current Location
hinckley, IL
Species & Breed
Physical Traits
Behavior
Health
Maverick and Malibu's Compatibility
This pet has good compatibility with kids.
This pet has good compatibility with dogs.
This pet has good compatibility with cats.
This pet has unknown compatibility with other animals.
Adoption Fee
Please contact the shelter about adoption fee
Petfinder recommends that you should always take reasonable security steps before making online payments.
Maverick and Malibu's Story
You can fill out an adoption application online on our official website.Maverick (dark blue) and Malibu (Light Blue) are a bonded pair of male parakeets. They are about 5 years old and were surrendered when their owner got sick and couldn't keep them anymore. They are sweet birds although not hand tamed, but with time and patience might learn to step up. One of the birds they came in with has been diagnosed with Psittacine Beak and Feather Disease which is contagious so they probably have it too without symptoms. They will need to be kept separate from any other birds (better yet an only bird home) and need a high quality diet and clean environment as this disease weakens the immune system.<br/><br/>Their adoption fee is $40 for the pair (their entire set up can be purchased with them for an additional $50)<br/><br/>To adopt Maverick and Malibu, fill out an application at www.kakf.org/forms
You can fill out an adoption application online on our official website.Maverick (dark blue) and Malibu (Light Blue) are a bonded pair of male parakeets. They are about 5 years old and were surrendered when their owner got sick and couldn't keep them anymore. They are sweet birds although not hand tamed, but with time and patience might learn to step up. One of the birds they came in with has been diagnosed with Psittacine Beak and Feather Disease which is contagious so they probably have it too without symptoms. They will need to be kept separate from any other birds (better yet an only bird home) and need a high quality diet and clean environment as this disease weakens the immune system.
Their adoption fee is $40 for the pair (their entire set up can be purchased with them for an additional $50)
To adopt Maverick and Malibu, fill out an application at www.kakf.org/forms
You can fill out an adoption application online on our official website.Maverick (dark blue) and Malibu (Light Blue) are a bonded pair of male parakeets. They are about 5 years old and were surrendered when their owner got sick and couldn't keep them anymore. They are sweet birds although not hand tamed, but with time and patience might learn to step up. One of the birds they came in with has been diagnosed with Psittacine Beak and Feather Disease which is contagious so they probably have it too without symptoms. They will need to be kept separate from any other birds (better yet an only bird home) and need a high quality diet and clean environment as this disease weakens the immune system.
Their adoption fee is $40 for the pair (their entire set up can be purchased with them for an additional $50)
To adopt Maverick and Malibu, fill out an application at www.kakf.org/forms
Consider Maverick and Malibu for adoption?
Help with Maverick and Malibu's care
How To Adopt
Maverick and Malibu is from Kat & Kritters Foundation
[hinckley, IL]
Consider Maverick and Malibu for adoption?
Help with Maverick and Malibu's care