Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Saint Bernard


Saint Bernard Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Family:

livestock dog, sheepdog, mastiff


Area of origin:

Switzerland


Original function:

draft, search and rescue


Average size of male:

Ht: >27.5, Wt: 120-200


Average size of female:

Ht: >25, Wt: 120-200


Other names:

St. Bernhardshund, Alpine mastiff


  • •••

    Energy

  • •••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • •••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • •••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • •••

    Grooming

  • ••••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

Saint Bernard Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Saint Bernard dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Saint Bernard Dogs

Saint Bernard Video Dogs 101: Saint Bernard More Dog Videos

Saint Bernard Dog Temperament

The calm, easygoing Saint Bernard is gentle and patient around children, although he is not particularly playful. He is devoted to his family and is willing to please, although at his own pace. He can be stubborn.

Saint Bernard Dog Care

The Saint Bernard needs daily exercise in order to stay fit. His requirements can be met with moderate walks and short runs, however. Overweight puppies are more prone to hip probleearms. He enjoys cold weather and does not do well in heat. This breed does best when allowed access to both house and yard. His coat, whether long or short, needs weekly brushing, more so when shedding. All Saints drool.

Saint Bernard Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, gastric torsion, entropion, ectropion, distichiasis, elbow dysplasia, osteosarcoma
Minor concerns: OCD, diabetes, heart conditions, cardiomyopathy, pyotraumatic dermatitis
Occasionally seen: epilepsy
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, cardiac, eye
Life span: 8-10 years
Note: The Saint Bernard does not tolerate heat well.

Interested in the history of the Saint Bernard dog breed?

The Saint Bernard probably has his roots in the Roman Molossian dogs, but it wasn't until between 1660 and 1670 that the breed developed into the magnificent dog responsible for saving so many lives. Around this time, the first of these large dogs arrived at the St. Bernard Hospice, a refuge for travelers crossing between Switzerland and Italy. The Saint Bernards originally came to help pull carts and turn spits and may have also functioned as watchdogs or companions, but the monks soon found them invaluable pathfinders through the deep snow. The dogs were adept at locating lost travelers. When a dog found a person, he would lick the person's face and lie beside him, thus reviving and warming the person. The dogs continued to serve in this invaluable role for three centuries, saving over 2,000 lives. The most famous of all Saint Bernards was Barry, who was credited with saving 40 lives. Before Barry's death, the dogs were known by several names, including hospice dogs, but by the time he died he was of such fame that the dogs were called Barryhund in his honor. In the early 1800s many of the dogs were lost to severe weather, disease and inbreeding. Some of the remaining dogs were crossed with Newfoundlands in 1830. As a result, the first long-coated dogs of Saint Bernard type appeared. Although it seemed that long hair would help a dog in the cold snow, in fact it hindered them as the ice clung to the coat. Thus, these long-haired dogs were not kept for rescue work. The first Saints came to England around 1810 and were referred to by many different names, among them sacred dog. By 1865, the name Saint Bernard was in common use, and it became the official name in 1880. Around this time, the breed caught the eye of American fanciers. By 1900, the Saint Bernard was extremely popular. Although he has since vacillated in popularity, he is always one of the most popular giant breeds.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Saint Bernard Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Saint Bernards ready for adoption:

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup