Hendricks County Animal Shelter

Our Adoptable Pet List

Click here to see our Happy Tails!


News

**Now open on Sundays from 1pm-4pm.** Please check us out on FaceBook : Hendricks County Animal Shelter There will be additional events posted as they come up! We are participating in the Hoosier Lottery Lucky Dog Scratch-off game. We will have a donation box here at the shelter if you want to purchase a ticket and donate it to the shelter. The winnings from the tickets will go into our donation fund. Also, if you adopt this month we have tickets to give to our new families as a gift.

Who We Are

Hendricks County Animal Shelter wants to be your FIRST stop when finding a new companion! Please feel free to call the shelter with any questions you may have! There are wonderful fur-ever pets just waiting for "their human". Hendricks County Animal Shelter is located in a clean modern facility in Danville, Indiana. We have knowledgeable friendly team members who would like nothing more than to help you find your newest family member. Our pets, at some point, will be given a mini exam by a veterinarian. At our facility we do everything that we can to help you get that great pet. We are also rescue friendly. When inquiring as to a specific animal, please use the CASE# in order to serve you more efficiently. We are located at 250 E. Campus Blvd. (Old Hwy 36), Danville, IN 46122, (317) 745-9250.

Adopting a friend

The shelter requires a potential adopter to place a hold on an animal, in person. This hold is for one business day only and is a requirement prior to adoption. The hold can be extended a day depending on the circumstances. Requirements You are required to present I.D. for all adoptions. The shelter requires an ADOPTION FEE $18.00 CASH ONLY FOR ALL ANIMALS to the Hendricks County Animal Shelter. Also required is a MONEY ORDER ONLY in the amount of $9.95 made payable to the American Kennel Club to register the required micro-chip which will be inserted in all adopted animals prior to leaving the facility. Once you have decided to adopt an animal, you MUST pre-pay at any vet's office for the following (if the animal has not had everything that we require) and bring your receipt as proof on the day of adoption:
Altering of animal (spay or neuter)
Rabies vaccination
Distemper vaccination (Puppies and kittens may require a vaccination and then a booster in the future. We only require the first vaccination to adopt) **There will be some animals that may have already been vaccinated and or spay/neutered, so please ask to find out exactly what you will need to bring in. Please phone the shelter on the day of adoption prior to picking up the animal to review all adoption procedures. You may go to ANY veterinarian that you choose, below is a list of veterinarians & clinics who offer discounts to animals adopted through the shelter!
Animal Clinic of Plainfield 839-8154
Animal Hospital of Avon 272-4717
Avon Veterinary Clinic 272-8706
F.A.C.E. 638-3223
Geckler Veterinarian Hospital 271-3000
Hendricks County Animal Hospital 745-7712
Lafayette Rd Veterinarian Hospital 926-2467
S.P.O.T. 765-795-4336
St. Francis Veterinarian Clinic 831-3271
Patrick Otis H. DVM 528-2226
Pet Clinic of Brownsburg 858-9700
Pittsboro Vet Clinic 892-3077
Plainfield Animal Hospital 839-3949
Rockville Road Animal Hospital 271-2200
Westwood Hospital for Animals 852-7655 . .

Come Visit Us!

Hendricks County Animal Shelter is located at 250 E Campus Blvd, (Old Hwy 36), Danville, IN 46122 (317) 745-9250
Hours: Mon, Tues, Fri : 10-4pm Thursday: 12-6pm Saturdays : 9-1pm Wednesdays: CLOSED Sundays: 1-4p VISITATION ONLY
Hendricks County Animal Shelter
250 E Campus Blvd
Danville, IN 46122
Phone: 317-745-9250

NEW HOURS OF OPERATION:

Mon, Tues and Fri 10:00 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Thurs. 12:00 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Saturday 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Sunday 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Visitation Only

Closed Wednesday

By clicking on the email address below, you are contacting a volunteer who only updates the website. The volunteer only has knowledge of what is posted on each bio. Thank you and thank you for considering adoption!
Email: lhughes@co.hendricks.in.us
Click here for a list of pets at this shelter



[Home] [Information] [Shelters] [Search]