Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a West Highland White Terrier


West Highland White Terrier Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the West Highland White Terrier

Family:

terrier


Area of origin:

Scotland


Original function:

fox, badger, and vermin hunting


Average size of male:

Ht: 11, Wt: 15-21


Average size of female:

Ht: 10, Wt: 15-21


Other names:

Poltalloch terrier


  • •••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • •••••

    Ease of training

  • •••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • •••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

West Highland White Terrier Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable West Highland White Terrier dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About West Highland White Terrier Dogs

West Highland White Terrier Video Dogs 101: West Highland White Terrier More Dog Videos

West Highland White Terrier Dog Temperament

The busy Westie is happy, curious and always in the thick of things. She is affectionate and demanding, one of the friendliest terriers. She is not friendly, however, toward small animals. She enjoys a daily romp in a safe area or a walk on lead, as well as playtime at home. She is independent and somewhat stubborn and may bark and dig.

West Highland White Terrier Dog Care

The Westie needs either a short to moderate walk on leash or a good game in the yard every day. Her wire coat needs combing two or three times weekly, plus shaping every three months. Shaping for pets is by clipping or stripping. In some areas, it may be difficult to keep her coat white.

West Highland White Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: globoid cell leukodystrophy, Legg-Perthes, CMO
Minor concerns: copper toxicosis, cataract, patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: deafness
Suggested tests: hip, knee
Life span: 12-14 years

Interested in the history of the West Highland White Terrier dog breed?

The West Highland white terrier shares her roots with the other terriers of Scotland, proving herself on fox, badger and various vermin. At one time the Westie, Dandie Dinmont, Skye, Cairn and Scottish terriers were all considered one breed with considerable diversity. Selective breeding based on such qualities as coat type or color could have produced distinctive strains that would have been easily maintained in the relative isolation of the various islands in the country. The Westie first gained attention in 1907 as the Poltalloch terrier, named for the home of Col. E.D. Malcolm, who had been breeding the short-legged white terriers for the previous 60 years. The breed has gone under several different names, including Roseneath, Poltalloch, white Scottish, little Skye and Cairn. In fact, the AKC first registered her as the Roseneath terrier in 1908, but the name was changed to West Highland white terrier in 1909. Since that date she has made quite a name for herself, establishing herself as one of the most competitive terriers in the show ring and one of the most popular terriers in the home.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with West Highland White Terrier Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with West Highland White Terriers ready for adoption:

Comment on the West Highland White Terrier Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup