Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Weimaraner


Weimaraner Dog Breed

Picture: Yann Arthus-Bertrand/Corbis

Comment on the Weimaraner

Family:

gundog, pointer, versatile hunting dog


Area of origin:

Germany


Original function:

large game trailing


Average size of male:

Ht: 25-27, Wt: 70-85


Average size of female:

Ht: 23-25, Wt: 70-85


Other names:

Weimaraner vorstehhund


  • ••••••

    Energy

  • ••••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • •••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • •••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • •••••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • •••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Weimaraner Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Weimaraner dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Weimaraner Dogs

Weimaraner Video Dogs 101: Weimaraner More Dog Videos

Weimaraner Dog Temperament

The Weimaraner is bold and rambunctious. He loves to run and hunt and can become frustrated and destructive if kept penned up. He can be stubborn or headstrong. he functions best with an active family who enjoys outdoor activities and wants a fun-loving companion.

Weimaraner Dog Care

Daily strenuous exertion is a must for the Weimaraner. He needs to stretch his legs, run and explore in a large, safe area. As a social dog, he does best when he can divide his time between indoors and out. Coat care is minimal: occasional brushing to remove dead hair.

Weimaraner Dog Health

Major concerns: gastric torsion
Minor concerns: spinal dysraphism, CHD, entropion, distichiasis, vWD, hemophilia A, hypertrophic osteodystrophy
Occasionally seen: ununited anconeal process, eversion of nictitating membrane
Suggested tests: (hip), (eye), (blood)
Life span: 10-13 years

Interested in the history of the Weimaraner dog breed?

Germany has always been a country rich in wildlife, and German dog breeds have gained the reputation as some of the best in the world. The Weimaraner was produced in the 19th century by a concerted effort to create the ideal all-around gun dog that could hunt game of all sizes, including deer and bear. This effort was sponsored by the court of Weimer, and the breed was initially known as the Weimar pointer. Some of the breed's forebears include the bloodhound, red schweisshund and early pointing breeds. The origin of the Weimaraner's distinctive gray color is unknown, but it was an early feature of the breed. The breed's progress was strictly overseen by the German Weimaraner Club. Dogs could not be sold to nonmembers, and membership was hard to obtain. Dogs from nonapproved breedings could not be registered, and poor specimens had to be destroyed. Only when an American gained entry to the club and was allowed to take two dogs back to America in 1929 did the Weimaraner leave his native land. Early American Weimaraners performed so extraordinarily in obedience competitions that they aroused great interest. As more enthusiasts were attracted to the breed, they discovered his great worth as a hunting companion. AKC recognition came in 1943. The breed's beauty and versatility as personal gun dog, pet and competition dog have earned him a steady following.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Weimaraner Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Weimaraners ready for adoption:

Comment on the Weimaraner Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup