Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Vizsla


Vizsla Dog Breed

Picture: Yann Arthus-Bertrand/Corbis

Comment on the Vizsla

Family:

gundog, pointer, versatile hunting dog


Area of origin:

Hungary


Original function:

pointing, falconry, trailing


Average size of male:

Ht: 22-24, Wt: 45-65


Average size of female:

Ht: 21-23, Wt: 45-65


Other names:

Hungarian vizsla, Magyar vizsla, Hungarian pointer, Drotszoru Magyar vizsla


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • •••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • •••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Vizsla Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Vizsla dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Vizsla Dogs

Vizsla Video Dogs 101: Vizsla More Dog Videos

Vizsla Dog Temperament

Bred to be a close-working gun dog, the vizsla has the energy to range all day. He is a true hunter at heart, a talented pointer and always on the lookout for bird scent. He can become frustrated and destructive if not given adequate exercise. Most can be stubborn, some can be timid and others can be overly excitable. He is gentle, affectionate and sensitive, and can be protective. The vizsla makes a good companion for an active family who spends a lot of time outdoors.

Vizsla Dog Care

The vizsla needs a lot of strenuous exercise every day. This is an active breed that cannot be expected to meet his energy requirements with a short walk or within a small yard. He needs to be jogged or allowed to run in a large enclosed area. Otherwise, his needs are minimal. His coat requires little care except an occasional brushing to remove dead hair. He needs a soft bed.

Vizsla Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: hemophilia A, CMO, CHD
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: (hip)
Life span: 10-14 years

Interested in the history of the Vizsla dog breed?

The vizsla's forebears may have included breeds that the Magyars collected as they swarmed across Europe before settling in Hungary over a thousand years ago. Writings on falconry from the Middle Ages describe dogs of vizsla type. The Hungarian plains were rich in game, and hunters wanted a fast but close-working dog that could not only point and retrieve birds but trail mammals over thick ground cover. The breed was unquestionably established by the 18th century, having found special favor with barons and warlords of the time. By the end of the 19th century, however, the breed had greatly declined in numbers. He was revived through the discovery and careful breeding of about a dozen good specimens. World War II spread the vizsla throughout the world. Hungarians fleeing Russian occupation took their pointing dogs to various other countries, including America, where their handsome appearance and exceptional hunting abilities were soon appreciated. AKC recognition came in 1960. Once again, the vizsla quickly gained admirers, and the breed is now regularly seen in the field, show ring and home. He is also sometimes called the Hungarian vizsla or Hungarian pointer.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Vizsla Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Vizslas ready for adoption:

Comment on the Vizsla Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup