Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Tibetan Terrier


Tibetan Terrier Dog Breed

Picture: Yann Arthus-Bertrand/Corbis

Comment on the Tibetan Terrier

Family:

companion, herding


Area of origin:

Tibet


Original function:

herder, good luck, companion


Average size of male:

Ht: 15-16, Wt: 20-24


Average size of female:

Ht: 15-16, Wt: 20-24


Other names:

Dhokhi Apso


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • •••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • •••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • •••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Tibetan Terrier Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Tibetan Terrier dogs available on Petfinder

Tibetan Terrier Dog Temperament

Gentle and amiable, the Tibetan Terrier makes a charming, dependable companion both indoors and out. He is equally up for an adventure in the field, a game in the yard or a snooze in the house. He is sensitive, very companionable and willing to please.

Tibetan Terrier Dog Care

The Tibetan Terrier likes to run and explore, and needs daily exercise in a safe area. His needs can also be met by a vigorous game in the yard or a moderately long walk on leash. He is best as an indoor, or indoor/outdoor, dog. His long coat needs thorough brushing or combing once or twice a week.

Tibetan Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: lens luxation, PRA, ceroid lipofuscinosis
Minor concerns: patellar luxation, cataract, CHD
Occasionally seen: distichiasis
Suggested tests: eye, hip
Life span: 12-15 years

Dogs Related to the Tibetan Terrier

Tibetan Spaniel
Lowchen
Lhasa Apso
Bichon Frise

Interested in the history of the Tibetan Terrier dog breed?

The history of the Tibetan Terrier is as shrouded in mystery as the mountains and valleys from whence he comes. The Tibetan Terrier was bred in Lamaist monasteries nearly 2,000 years ago. The dogs were kept not as workers, but as family companions that might occasionally help out with the herding or other farm chores. They were known as 'luck bringers' or 'holy dogs'. Much of the breed's history is speculation or myth; one story claims that a major access route to their valley was obliterated by an earthquake in the 14th century. Few visitors hazarded the treacherous journey to the 'lost valley' after that; the few that did were often given a luck-bringer dog to help them on their return trip. As befitting any bringer of luck, these dogs were never sold, but they were often presented as special gifts of gratitude. In 1920 Dr. A. Grieg, an Indian physician, was given one of the special dogs in return for medical treatment. Grieg became interested in the breed, obtained additional dogs and began to breed and promote them. The Tibetan Terrier first became recognized in India; by 1937 He had made his way into English dog shows. From there he came to America in the 1950s and was admitted to AKC registration in 1973. Incidentally, the Tibetan Terrier is in no way a Terrier, having only been given that name because he was of Terrier size.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Tibetan Terrier Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Tibetan Terriers ready for adoption:

Comment on the Tibetan Terrier Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup