Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Standard Schnauzer


Standard Schnauzer Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Standard Schnauzer

Family:

schnauzer, livestock guard, terrier


Area of origin:

Germany


Original function:

ratting, guardian


Average size of male:

Ht: 18.5-19.5, Wt: 40-45


Average size of female:

Ht: 17.5-18.5, Wt: 35-40


Other names:

mittelschnauzer


  • •••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • •••

    Affection

  • •••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••••

    Protection ability

  • •••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Standard Schnauzer Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Standard Schnauzer dogs available on Petfinder

Standard Schnauzer Dog Temperament

Bold and lively, the standard schnauzer is a fun-loving companion and guardian. He is clever and headstrong, and unless given daily physical and mental exercise, he can be mischievous. He does best with a firm, patient parent. He is a devoted family dog and very reliable with children. He is good with other family pets. He can be reserved with strangers, sometimes acting suspicious and protective.

Standard Schnauzer Dog Care

The standard schnauzer needs daily exertion, either a long walk on leash, a vigorous game or an off-lead outing in a safe area. He is better off dividing his time between house and yard. His harsh coat needs combing twice weekly, plus professional scissoring and shaping four times yearly. Shaping is done by clipping or stripping.

Standard Schnauzer Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: CHD, follicular dermatitis
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 12-14 years

Interested in the history of the Standard Schnauzer dog breed?

The standard schnauzer is the prototypical schnauzer, the oldest of the three breeds. Definite evidence of the breed exists from as early as the 14th century; even then, he was appreciated as a household pet and hunting companion. The breed is a fortuitous blend of terrier, working and hunting stock, most likely derived from crossing wirehaired pinschers with black German poodles and gray wolf spitz. The result was a hardy rat catcher that also functioned as a capable guard dog. By the beginning of the 20th century, standard schnauzers were the most popular dogs for guarding farmers' carts at the marketplace while the farmers were elsewhere. The first schnauzers entered the show ring as wirehaired pinschers at an 1879 German show. Their smart looks quickly enamored them to the dog fanciers, and they became very popular as show dogs by 1900. Although the first schnauzers had come to America by this time, they were slower to catch on with American dog fanciers. The breed was initially classified as a terrier, but he was later reclassified as a working dog. Their alert and intelligent nature gained them a role as dispatch carrier and aide during World War I. Like the larger giant schnauzer, the standard schnauzer was also used in police work. Only after World War II did he gain more public attention; even so, he has not achieved the popularity of the other schnauzers.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Standard Schnauzer Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Standard Schnauzers ready for adoption:

Comment on the Standard Schnauzer Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup