Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Scottish Terrier


Scottish Terrier Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Scottish Terrier

Family:

terrier


Area of origin:

Scotland


Original function:

vermin hunting


Average size of male:

Ht: 10, Wt: 19-22


Average size of female:

Ht: 10, Wt: 18-21


Other names:

Aberdeen terrier


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • •••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

Scottish Terrier Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Scottish Terrier dogs available on Petfinder

Scottish Terrier Dog Temperament

Nicknamed the Diehard in reference to her rugged character, the Scottish terrier is a tough, determined character, ready for action. She is fearless and feisty. She is reserved, but friendly, with strangers, and devoted to her family. Although independent and stubborn, she is sensitive. She tends to dig and bark.

Scottish Terrier Dog Care

This is a dog on the lookout for adventure, and she needs some excitement and exercise in her life every day. This can take the form of a moderate walk on leash, a boisterous game or an off-leash exploration in a safe area. She is best suited as a house dog with access to a yard. Her wire coat needs combing two to three times weekly, plus shaping every three months. Shaping for pets is by clipping.

Scottish Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: vWD, CMO
Minor concerns: Scotty cramp, intervertebral disc disease
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: DNA for vWD
Life span: 11-13 years

Interested in the history of the Scottish Terrier dog breed?

Great confusion exists about the background of the Scottish terrier, stemming from the early custom of calling all terriers from Scotland Scottish or Scotch terriers. To further confuse matters, the present Scottish terrier was once grouped with Skye terriers, in reference not to the modern Skye terrier but of a large group of terriers from the Isle of Skye. Whatever the origin, the early Scottish terriers were definitely a hardy lot of Highlanders, used for going to ground in pursuit of their prey. Only in the late 1800s can the Scottish terrier's history be confidently documented. Of the several short-legged, harsh-coated terriers, the dog now known as the Scottish terrier was most favored in the Aberdeen area, and so for a time she was called the Aberdeen terrier. By the 1870s, the situation had become so confusing that a series of protests were made, ultimately leading to a detailed description of how the true Scottish terrier should appear. Around 1880, the first breed standard was put forth. The first Scotty came to America in 1883. She gradually gained popularity until World War II, after which her popularity soared. The most well-known Scotty in America was Fala, Franklin Roosevelt's dog, who was his constant companion in life and buried at his side in death. The Scottish terrier remains a fixture of the terrier group, always a contender in the show ring and a favorite in the home.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Scottish Terrier Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Scottish Terriers ready for adoption:

Comment on the Scottish Terrier Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup