Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Manchester Terrier (Toy)


Manchester Terrier (Toy) Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Manchester Terrier (Toy)

Family:

terrier


Area of origin:

England


Original function:

hunting small rodents


Average size of male:

Ht: 10-12, Wt: <12 (6-8)


Average size of female:

Ht: 10-12, Wt: <12 (6-8)


Other names:

English toy terrier, black and tan toy terrier


  • •••••

    Energy

  • ••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • •••

    Affection

  • ••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • ••

    Cold tolerance

  • •••••

    Heat tolerance

Manchester Terrier (Toy) Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Manchester Terrier (Toy) dogs available on Petfinder

Manchester Terrier (Toy) Dog Temperament

Although true to his terrier heritage when it comes to hunting instincts, the toy Manchester is among the gentlest and most sensitive of breeds. He is playful with his family, yet reserved, sometimes even timid, with strangers. The toy Manchester terrier is inquisitive and may chase small pets.

Manchester Terrier (Toy) Dog Care

This is not an outdoor breed. He enjoys a romp outdoors, but he hates the cold. Indoors, he appreciates a soft, warm bed. Coat care is minimal, consisting of occasional brushing to remove dead hair.

Manchester Terrier (Toy) Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: lens luxation, Legg Perthes, vWD
Occasionally seen: epilepsy
Suggested tests: eye, DNA for vWD
Life span: 14-16 years

Interested in the history of the Manchester Terrier (Toy) dog breed?

One of the preeminent dogs of England was the black and tan terrier, a breed valued for his rat-killing prowess since the sixteenth century. Rat-killing dogs were valuable not only for ridding homes of vermin but also for the entertainment value of betting upon how many rats a dog could kill in an allotted time. Manchester, England, was populated by workers who looked to their rat-killing contests and dog-racing contests for entertainment. It was only natural that eventually a cross between the black and tan terrier ratter and the whippet racer would be made, and the result was the dog known since about 1860 as the Manchester terrier. At times the Manchester terrier was considered no different from his black and tan terrier forebears, and it was not until 1923 that the name was officially changed back to Manchester terrier. Other breeds have probably been intermingled with the Manchester during his development, most notably the Italian greyhound. This may account for the breed's wide size range. An early standard of 1881 described the existence of a toy variety even then. The smaller dogs were in high demand, and breeders resorted to inbreeding to achieve even smaller specimens, which eventually led to exceedingly small frail dogs. Upon realizing the state of these dogs, breeders endeavored to breed a miniature, but not tiny, version. The result is the toy Manchester terrier. The AKC initially considered the Manchester and toy Manchester separate but interbreeding breeds. In 1959, they were changed to be two interbreeding varieties of one breed. The toy Manchester terrier is also known as the English toy terrier.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Manchester Terrier (Toy) Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Manchester Terrier (Toy)s ready for adoption:

Comment on the Manchester Terrier (Toy) Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup