Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Japanese Chin


Japanese Chin Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Japanese Chin

Family:

companion


Area of origin:

Japan


Original function:

lap dog


Average size of male:

Ht: 8-11, Wt: 4-7


Average size of female:

Ht: 8-11, Wt: 4-7


Other names:

Japanese spaniel


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••••

    Affection

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • •••

    Cold tolerance

  • •••

    Heat tolerance

Japanese Chin Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Japanese Chin dogs available on Petfinder

Japanese Chin Dog Temperament

The Japanese Chin is a devoted companion, relishing a warm lap as much as a boisterous game. He is sensitive and willing to please, tending to shadow his family. He is a friend to all: strangers, dogs and pets. His playfulness and gentleness make him a good child's companion for equally gentle children. The breed has been described as almost catlike, some even climb.

Japanese Chin Dog Care

The Japanese Chin is lively but small enough that his exercise needs can be met with a short walk, romp or game. This is not a breed that can live outside. He does not do well in hot humid weather. Some Chins tend to wheeze. The long coat needs combing twice weekly.

Japanese Chin Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: patellar luxation, KCS, entropion
Occasionally seen: achondroplasia, epilepsy
Suggested tests: knee, (eye)
Life span: 12-14 years
Note: The breed is sensitive to anesthesia and does not tolerate heat well. He is also prone to corneal abrasions.

Dogs Related to the Japanese Chin

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chihuahua
Papillon
Pekingese

Interested in the history of the Japanese Chin dog breed?

Despite his name, the Japanese Chin is actually of ancient Chinese origin, probably sharing a close relationship with the Pekingese. Like the Pekingese, the Chin was kept by Chinese aristocracy, and sometimes presented as a gift to visiting nobility. Different stories exist about how he arrived in Japan: Zen Buddhist teachers may have brought the breed sometime after A.D. 520, a Korean prince may have taken some to Japan in A.D. 732 or a Chinese emperor may have presented a pair to a Japanese emperor about a thousand years ago. However he got there, he gained great favor with the Japanese imperial family and was kept as a lap dog and ornament; some particularly small Chins were reportedly kept in hanging "bird" cages. Portuguese sailors first traded with Japan in the 16th century and may have been the first to bring Chins to Europe. However, the first official record of Chins coming to Europe was in 1853, when Commodore Perry presented a pair from his trip to Japan to Queen Victoria. In the succeeding years, traders brought back many more Chins, selling them in Europe and America. The breed was recognized by the AKC in the late 1800s as the Japanese spaniel. These early imports were larger than modern Chins, and he is possible that some crossing with English toy spaniels may have occurred to reduce size. World War I ended the steady supply of importations, but the breed had already gained a strong foothold. He maintains a modest popularity in America, but still enjoys his greatest popularity in Japan.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Japanese Chin Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Japanese Chins ready for adoption:

Comment on the Japanese Chin Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup