Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt an Italian Greyhound


Italian Greyhound Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Italian Greyhound

Family:

sighthound, Southern (sighthound)


Area of origin:

Italy


Original function:

lap dog


Average size of male:

Ht: 13-15, Wt: 7-14


Average size of female:

Ht: 13-15, Wt: 7-14


Other names:

piccolo Levrieve Italiani


  • •••••

    Energy

  • •••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••••

    Affection

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • ••

    Cold tolerance

  • •••••

    Heat tolerance

Italian Greyhound Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Italian Greyhound dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Italian Greyhound Dogs

Italian Greyhound Video Dogs 101: Italian Greyhound More Dog Videos

Italian Greyhound Dog Temperament

A sighthound in a small package, the Italian greyhound shares her larger relatives' characteristics. She loves to run and chase. She is extremely gentle and sensitive. Reserved, often timid, with strangers, she is devoted to her family and is good with children, and other dogs and pets. However, she can be easily injured by boisterous children and larger dogs.

Italian Greyhound Dog Care

The Italian greyhound likes a daily romp outdoors, but she hates the cold. Her exercise needs are best met with a good walk on leash or even a rollicking game indoors. She also likes to stretch out and sprint in a fenced area. This breed cannot live outdoors. Care of the fine short hair is minimal, consisting only of occasional brushing to remove dead hair. Regular brushing of the teeth is important in this breed.

Italian Greyhound Dog Health

Major concerns: peridontal disease
Minor concerns: epilepsy, leg fractures, patellar luxation, PRA
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: knee, eye
Life span: 12-15 years
Note: The breed is susceptible to leg and tail fractures. She shares the sighthound sensitivity to anesthesia and barbituates.

Interested in the history of the Italian Greyhound dog breed?

The Italian greyhound has been around for many centuries, but exactly how and when this miniaturized greyhound was developed has been lost in time. Evidence of dogs resembling the Italian greyhound can be found in art dating nearly 2,000 years ago from Turkey, Greece and other areas around the Mediterranean. By the Middle Ages, miniaturized greyhounds could be found throughout southern Europe, but they found special favor with Italian courtiers. The breed came to England in the 17th century, quickly becoming as popular with nobility there as they had been in their Italian homeland. In 1820, the Italian greyhound was one of only two toy breeds mentioned in a book about dogs. The Italian greyhound continued to find favor, reaching her peak during the reign of Queen Victoria. After that time, her numbers declined, however, and the breed dwindled to such an extent that she almost disappeared in England after World War II. One possible reason for her decline was a degradation in quality, because dogs were bred for tiny size, often without regard to soundness and health. Fortunately, Italian greyhounds had come to America in the late 1800s, and even though their numbers were small, these dogs were of high quality. They, along with other imports, helped revive the breed in Europe. Since then, the Italian greyhound has risen gradually in popularity and is now enjoying a second renaissance.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Italian Greyhound Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Italian Greyhounds ready for adoption:

Comment on the Italian Greyhound Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup