Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Great Dane


Great Dane Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Great Dane

Family:

livestock dog, mastiff


Area of origin:

Germany


Original function:

guardian, hunting large game


Average size of male:

Ht: 30-32, Wt: 100-120


Average size of female:

Ht: 28-30, Wt: 100-120


Other names:

Deutsche dogge, German mastiff


  • •••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • •••

    Playfulness

  • •••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • •••••

    Ease of training

  • •••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • •••

    Cold tolerance

  • •••

    Heat tolerance

Great Dane Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Great Dane dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Great Dane Dogs

Great Dane Video Dogs 101: Great Dane More Dog Videos

Great Dane Dog Temperament

The Great Dane is gentle, loving, easygoing and sensitive. She is generally good with children (although her friendly overtures may overwhelm a small child) and usually friendly toward other dogs and pets. She is powerful but sensitive and responsive to training. She makes a pleasant, well-mannered family companion.

Great Dane Dog Care

The Great Dane needs daily moderate exercise. Her needs can be met with a good walk or romp. Despite her sturdy appearance, she is not suited to living outdoors and is best suited to dividing her time between indoors and out. Inside, she needs soft bedding and sufficient room to stretch out when sleeping. Some tend to drool. Coat care is minimal.

Great Dane Dog Health

Major concerns: gastric torsion, CHD, cardiomyopathy
Minor concerns: CVI (wobbler's syndrome), cataract, elbow dysplasia, osteosarcoma, OCD, HOD
Occasionally seen: glaucoma, vWD
Suggested tests: cardiac, elbow, hip, eye, blood
Life span: 6-8 years

Interested in the history of the Great Dane dog breed?

Dubbed the "Apollo of Dogs," the Great Dane is probably the product of two other magnificent breeds, the old English mastiff and the Irish wolfhound. Her ancestors were used as war dogs and hunting dogs; thus, her ability as a fearless big-game hunter seemed only natural. By the 14th century, these dogs were proving themselves as able hunters in Germany, combining speed, stamina, strength and courage in order to bring down the tough wild boar. The noble dogs became popular with the landed gentry not only because of their hunting ability but also because of their imposing yet graceful appearance. They made gracious additions to any estate. British people familiar with the breed first referred to Great Danes as German boarhounds. Exactly when and why the breed was later dubbed the Great Dane is a mystery because, although undeniably great, she is not Danish. She is a German breed, and in 1880 German authorities declared that the dog should only be referred to as the Deutsche dogge, the name by which she still goes in Germany. The English paid no heed, and the old name stuck for the English-speaking world. By the late 1800s, the Great Dane had come to America. She quickly attracted attention, as she does to this very day. The breed has since achieved great popularity in spite of some of the difficulties that owning a giant dog entails.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Great Dane Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Great Danes ready for adoption:

Comment on the Great Dane Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup