Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Golden Retriever


Golden Retriever Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Golden Retriever

Family:

gundog, retriever


Area of origin:

England


Original function:

retrieving


Average size of male:

Ht: 23-24, Wt: 65-75


Average size of female:

Ht: 21.5-22.5, Wt: 55-65


Other names:

yellow retriever


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••••

    Affection

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••

    Watchdog ability

  • •••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Golden Retriever Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Golden Retriever dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Golden Retriever Dogs

Golden Retriever Video Dogs 101: Golden Retriever More Dog Videos

Golden Retriever Dog Temperament

Everybody's friend, the golden retriever is known for her devoted and obedient nature as a family companion. She is an apt sporting retriever as well and yearns for a day in the field. Ignoring her active nature and powerful physique can lead to behavior problems, and she needs daily physical and mental exercise. She tends to be overly exuberant and boisterous, and her enthusiasm for everything often distracts her during training; however, she is eager to please and enjoys learning. The golden's achievements in competitive obedience are remarkable. She especially enjoys games that involve retrieving and loves to carry items in her mouth.

Golden Retriever Dog Care

The golden retriever needs daily exercise and human interaction. Challenging obedience lessons, active games or retrieving sessions are all good ways to exercise the golden's mind and body. She is such a social dog that she is best when she shares her life with her family. The coat does not tend to mat but needs twice weekly brushing.

Golden Retriever Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, elbow dysplasia, cataract
Minor concerns: entropion, distchiasis, trichiasis, cataract, pyotraumaticdermatitis, subvalvular aortic stenosis, OCD, allergies, vWD, cardiomyopathy
Occasionally seen: gastric torsion, epilepsy, CPRA, osteosarcoma
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, eye, cardiac, (blood)
Life span: 10-13 years

Interested in the history of the Golden Retriever dog breed?

One of the best documented and most fortuitous efforts to produce a breed resulted in the golden retriever. The man responsible for the breed was Lord Tweedmouth, who lived just north of the Scottish border along the Tweed River. With an increasing interest in retrieving dogs in the mid-1800s, a dog that could push through heavy vegetation, brave cold water, swim strongly and retrieve gently was in demand. Lord Tweedmouth bred Nous, a yellow wavy-coated retriever (a descendant of the small Newfoundland and the earlier Labrador breeds used by fisherman) to Belle, a Tweed water spaniel (a popular liver-colored retriever with tightly curled coat). They produced four puppies, which showed promise of being outstanding upland bird dogs. Subsequent judicious crosses were made with other black retrievers, Tweed spaniels, setters and even a bloodhound. The breed was first considered to be a yellow variety of flat-coated retrievers, but was recognized as a separate breed, the yellow or golden retriever, in 1912. A few of these dogs had come to America by way of Lord Tweedmouth's sons by 1900, but the AKC did not register them as a separate breed until 1927. The breed was valued for the hunting abilities so ably produced by the careful blending of foundation stock. She only later became popular as a pet, show dog and obedience competitor. After she made the transition, however, her rise to the height of popularity was meteoric, and she remains one of the most popular of all breeds in America.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Golden Retriever Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Golden Retrievers ready for adoption:

Comment on the Golden Retriever Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup