Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Giant Schnauzer


Giant Schnauzer Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Giant Schnauzer

Family:

livestock dog, herding


Area of origin:

Germany


Original function:

cattle herding, guardian


Average size of male:

Ht: 25.5-27.5, Wt: 65-90


Average size of female:

Ht: 23.5-25.5, Wt: 65-90


Other names:

riesenschnauzer


  • ••••

    Energy

  • •••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••

    Affection

  • ••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Giant Schnauzer Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Giant Schnauzer dogs available on Petfinder

Giant Schnauzer Dog Temperament

The playful, rambunctious giant schnauzer may be too boisterous for small children, even though he is otherwise very good with children in his own family. He is bold and protective of his family and reserved with strangers. This intelligent and exuberant breed is a good choice for an active person wanting a partner in adventure, although at times the giant may try to be the leader.

Giant Schnauzer Dog Care

The giant schnauzer needs daily exercise and fun. His exercise requirements can be met with vigorous games and long hikes or walks. He does best when allowed to divide his time between house and yard. His harsh coat needs combing once or twice weekly, plus shaping two to four times yearly. Shaping is best done by professional scissoring and hand-stripping, but clipping is acceptable for pets.

Giant Schnauzer Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: OCD, gastric torsion
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 10-12 years

Interested in the history of the Giant Schnauzer dog breed?

The giant schnauzer originated in the countryside of Bavaria and Wurrtemburg. Impressed by the smaller standard schnauzer, cattlemen there sought to emulate the standard on a larger scale, which would make him more suitable for driving cattle. It is likely, though not documented, that they crossed the standard schnauzer with their larger smooth-coated cattle-driving dogs in an attempt to create a wire-haired drover. Later crosses with rough-coated sheepdogs and the Great Dane and bouvier des Flandres probably occurred, and even crosses with the black poodle, wolf spitz and wirehaired pinscher have been suggested. The result was a weather-resistant, smart-looking dog capable of handling cattle, then known as the Munchener. Giant schnauzers later became more popular as butcher's or stockyard dogs, and even later, as brewery guard dogs. The dogs maintained a low profile, with little exposure until just before World War I, when it was suggested that they could be trained as police dogs. They excelled at their new assignment but have not been well-accepted outside of Germany in that capacity. They have gained more headway as a pet in recent years, however, and now enjoy modest popularity in America.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Giant Schnauzer Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Giant Schnauzers ready for adoption:

Comment on the Giant Schnauzer Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup