Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a German Shepherd Dog


German Shepherd Dog Dog Breed

Picture: Robert Dowling/Corbis

Comment on the German Shepherd Dog

Family:

livestock, herding


Area of origin:

Germany


Original function:

sheep herding, guarding, police dog


Average size of male:

Ht: 24-26, Wt: 75-95


Average size of female:

Ht: 22-24, Wt: 75-95


Other names:

Alsatian, Deutscher schaferhund


  • ••••

    Energy

  • •••••

    Exercise

  • •••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••••

    Protection ability

  • •••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

German Shepherd Dog Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable German Shepherd Dog dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About German Shepherd Dog Dogs

German Shepherd Dog Video Dogs 101: German Shepherd Dog More Dog Videos

German Shepherd Dog Dog Temperament

Among the most intelligent of breeds, the German Shepherd Dog is so intent on his mission whatever that may be and he is virtually unsurpassed in working versatility. He is utterly devoted and faithful. He is usually good with other pets.

German Shepherd Dog Dog Care

This breed needs daily mental and physical challenges. He enjoys a good exercise session as well as learning session. He is family-oriented and does well as a house dog. His coat needs brushing one or two times weekly.

German Shepherd Dog Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, elbow dysplasia
Minor concerns: panosteitis, vWD, progressive posterior paresis, cauda equina, pyotraumatic dermatitis, skin allergies, malignant neoplasms, pannus, cataract, gastric torsion, perianal fistulas, cardiomyopathy
Occasionally seen: pancreatic insufficiency
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, eye (blood)
Life span: 10-12 years
Note: GSDs are especially susceptible to a potentially fatal systemic fungal infection from Aspergillus.

Interested in the history of the German Shepherd Dog dog breed?

Despite an outward appearance slightly resembling a wolf, the German Shepherd dog is a fairly recently developed breed and, contrary to nai­ve beliefs, he is no more closely related to the wolf than any other breed of dog. The breed is the result of a conscious effort to produce the ideal Shepherd, capable of herding and guarding his flocks. Perhaps never in the history of any breed has such concerted effort been put into improving a dog, mostly due to the formation in 1899 of the Verein fur Deutsche Scharferhunde SV, an organization devoted to overseeing the breeding of the German Shepherd. Breeders sought to develop not only a herding dog but also one that could excel at jobs requiring courage, athleticism and intelligence. In short order, the German Shepherd had proved itself a more than capable police dog, and subsequent breeding strove to perfect his abilities as an intelligent and fearless companion and guardian. During World War I, it was the obvious choice for a war sentry. At the same time, the AKC changed the breed's name from German Sheepdog to Shepherd dog, and Britain changed it to Alsatian Wolf Dog, both attempts to dissociate the dog from the unpopular German roots. The wolf dog was later dropped as it caused many people to fear the breed. In 1931, the AKC restored the breed's name to German Shepherd Dog. The greatest boon to the shepherd's popularity came in the form of two dogs, both movie stars: Strongheart and Rin Tin Tin. The German Shepherd held the number-one spot in American popularity for many years. Although presently he has dropped from the top spot, the German Shepherd remains as one of the most versatile dogs ever created, serving as a police dog, war dog, guide dog, search-and-rescue dog, narcotics- or explosives-detecting dog, show dog, guard dog, pet and even shepherd.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with German Shepherd Dog Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with German Shepherd Dogs ready for adoption:

Comment on the German Shepherd Dog Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup