Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Bulldog


Bulldog Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Bulldog

Family:

livestock dog, Mountain Dog, Mastiff (Bulldog)


Area of origin:

England


Original function:

bull baiting


Average size of male:

Ht: 12-15, Wt: 50


Average size of female:

Ht: 12-15, Wt: 40


Other names:

English Bulldog


  • ••

    Energy

  • ••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••••

    Affection

  • ••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • •••

    Ease of training

  • ••

    Watchdog ability

  • •••

    Protection ability

  • •••

    Grooming

  • ••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

Bulldog Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Bulldog dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Bulldog Dogs

Bulldog Video Dogs 101: Bulldog More Dog Videos

Bulldog Dog Temperament

Despite his sourmug the Bulldog is jovial, comical and amiable, among the most docile and mellow of dogs. He is willing to please, although he retains a stubborn streak. The bulldog is very good with children. Most are moderately friendly toward strangers. The breed is quite good with other pets.

Bulldog Dog Care

The Bulldog appreciates a daily outing but cannot tolerate hot humid weather and should not be expected to jog or walk great distances, or to jump from any heights. Most Bulldogs cannot swim. Most Bulldogs wheeze and snore, and some drool. Coat care is minimal, but facial wrinkles (and any folds around the tail) should be cleaned daily.

Bulldog Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, KCS, stenotic nares, elongated soft palate,
shoulder luxation, internalized tail
Minor concerns: entropion, ectropion, distichiasis, CHD, elbow
dysplasia, cherry eye, patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: urethral prolapse, vaginal hyperplasia
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, knee, (eye)
Life span: 8-10 years
Note: It is prone to skin fold dermatitis unless the wrinkles are
kept clean and dry. It cannot tolerate heat. Special precautions must
be taken when anesthetizing a bulldog. Caesarian deliveries are
commonly needed. Hip radiographs show most bulldogs to be dysplastic
but few show overt symptoms.

Interested in the history of the Bulldog dog breed?

With the most distinctive mug in dogdom, the Bulldog has an equally distinctive history. The Bulldog's origin lies in the cruel sport of bull-baiting, which originated in England around the 13th century. The dog's purpose was to attack and madden the bull by grabbing it, usually by the nose, and not releasing its grip. Not only was this considered entertainment, but it also was believed that a bull's meat was tastier if the bull was baited before being butchered. Some bulldogs were also set against bears for bearbaiting, purely for entertainment. Bulldog owners set great store by their dog's ferocity and, especially, fortitude in the face of pain, so much so that horrifying stories exist of handlers proving their dog's toughness by demonstrating that it would hang onto the bull despite being tortured or mutilated by the handler. In 1835, bull-baiting was outlawed, and a new phase began for the Bulldog. Some efforts were made to have the dogs fight one another, but this was clearly not the Bulldog's forte. Now a dog without a cause, the breed's popularity plummeted. By all rights, the breed should have become extinct, except that it had gained so many ardent admirers that they set out to rescue the bulldog by selecting against ferocity while still maintaining and often accentuating his distinctive physical characteristics. So successful were they that the Bulldog became an extremely amiable character, with a personality not at all like its sourmug might suggest. His tough steadfast persona led him to be identified as a national symbol of England. His amiable clownish personality belies his appearance, and the bulldog is a popular pet.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Comment on the Bulldog Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup