Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Black and Tan Coonhound


Black and Tan Coonhound Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Black and Tan Coonhound

Family:

Scenthound


Area of origin:

United States


Original function:

hunting raccoons


Average size of male:

Ht: 25-27, Wt: 55-75


Average size of female:

Ht: 23-25, Wt: 55-75


Other names:

American black and tan coonhound


  • •••

    Energy

  • •••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••

    Ease of training

  • •••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Black and Tan Coonhound Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Black and Tan Coonhound dogs available on Petfinder

Black and Tan Coonhound Dog Temperament

Not the prototypical house dog, the Black and Tan Coonhound, nonetheless, makes an exemplary pet. He is mellow, amiable, calm and unobtrusive indoors. Outdoors, his strong hunting instincts take over, and he can be difficult, if not impossible, to turn from a track after he starts trailing. As befitting a dog with his heritage, the black and tan is strong, independent and stubborn. He is gentle and tolerant with children and can be reserved with strangers. He may bay and howl.

Black and Tan Coonhound Dog Care

The Black and Tan is a dog that can run for miles, although he is usually content with a moderate jog or long walk, with an occasional excursion into the field. He can wander if he catches a scent, so a safe area is mandatory. His coat needs only occasional brushing. Most Coonhounds drool to some extent, and the face may need regular wiping. The ears should also be checked regularly.

Black and Tan Coonhound Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: ectropion
Occasionally seen: hemophilia B
Suggested tests: hip, (eye)
Life span: 10-12 years

Interested in the history of the Black and Tan Coonhound dog breed?

A true American breed, the Black and Tan Coonhound probably originated from crosses of the bloodhound and the foxhound, particularly the black and tan Virginia Foxhound. The Black and Tan Coonhound developed mostly in the Appalachian, Blue Ridge, Ozark and Smoky Mountains, where these dogs were used to hunt raccoons and bears over fairly rugged terrain. They trailed in the fashion of their Bloodhound ancestors, with nose to ground but at a somewhat swifter pace. Although they will trail any mammal, they specialize in raccoons and opossums, often trailing at night. When the quarry is treed, the dogs bay until the hunter arrives and shoots the animal. The AKC recognized the breed in 1945, but the Black and Tan has always been much more popular as a hunting dog than as a show dog or pet. Organized night hunts are extremely competitive and popular, and the United Kennel Club holds many bench shows for Coonhounds only, in which Black and Tan Coonhounds, Blue Tick Coonhounds, Redbone Coonhounds, English Coonhounds, Plott Hounds and Treeing Walkers compete.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Black and Tan Coonhound Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Black and Tan Coonhounds ready for adoption:

Comment on the Black and Tan Coonhound Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup