Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Bernese Mountain Dog


Bernese Mountain Dog Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Bernese Mountain Dog

Family:

livestock dog, mountain dog, mastiff (draft/cattle)


Area of origin:

Switzerland


Original function:

draft


Average size of male:

Ht: 25-27.5, Wt: 90-120


Average size of female:

Ht: 23-26, Wt: 70-100


Other names:

Berner sennenhund, Bernese cattle dog


  • ••

    Energy

  • •••

    Exercise

  • •••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • •••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••

    Watchdog ability

  • •••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

Bernese Mountain Dog Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Bernese Mountain Dog dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Bernese Mountain Dog Dogs

Bernese Mountain Dog Video Dogs 101: Bernese Mountain Dog More Dog Videos

Bernese Mountain Dog Dog Temperament

The Bernese mountain dog is an easygoing, calm family companion (that is, after he leaves his adolescent stage). He is sensitive, loyal and extremely devoted. He is gentle with children and often reserved with strangers. He generally gets along well with other dogs and pets.

Bernese Mountain Dog Dog Care

This dog enjoys the outdoors, especially in cold weather. He needs daily but moderate exercise, either a good hike or a walk on leash. He is so in tune with his human family that he cannot be relegated to life alone in the yard. Inside, he needs plenty of room to stretch out. His coat needs brushing one or two times weekly, much more often when shedding. The Bernese life span is described by a Swiss expression: "Three years a young dog, three years a good dog and three years an old dog. All else is a gift from God."

Bernese Mountain Dog Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, elbow dysplasia, histicytosis, OCD
Minor concerns: fragmented coronoid process, gastric torsion, PRA
Occasionally seen: hypomyelination
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, eye
Life span: 7-9 years
Note: Extra care must be taken to avoid heatstroke.

Interested in the history of the Bernese Mountain Dog dog breed?

The most well-known of the sennehunde, or "Swiss mountain dogs," the Bernese is distinguished by being the only one to have a fairly long, silky coat. The origin of the breed is speculative at best. Some experts believe his history traces back to the Roman invasion of Switzerland, when the Roman mastiffs were crossed with native flock-guarding dogs. This cross produced a strong dog that was able to withstand the Alpine weather and that could serve as draft dog, flock guard, drover, herder and general farm dog. Despite the utility of these dogs, little attempt was made to perpetuate them as a breed purposefully. By the late 1800s, the breed was in danger of being lost. At that time, professor Albert Heim initiated a study of Swiss dogs that led to the identification of the Bernese mountain dog as one of the existing types. These dogs were found only in the valleys of the lower Alps. Through Heim's efforts, they were promoted throughout Switzerland and even Europe. The finest specimens came to be found in the Durrbach area, at one time giving the breed the name Durrbachler. With the breed's spread, the name was changed to Bernese mountain dog. The first Bernese came to America in 1926; official AKC recognition was granted in 1937.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Bernese Mountain Dog Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Bernese Mountain Dogs ready for adoption:

Comment on the Bernese Mountain Dog Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup