Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Belgian Tervuren


Belgian Tervuren Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Belgian Tervuren

Family:

livestock, herding


Area of origin:

Belgium


Original function:

stock herding


Average size of male:

Ht: 24-26, Wt: 60-65


Average size of female:

Ht: 22-24, Wt: 60-65


Other names:

Tervuren, chien de berger Belge


  • •••••

    Energy

  • ••••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Belgian Tervuren Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Belgian Tervuren dogs available on Petfinder

Belgian Tervuren Dog Temperament

Alert, watchful and energetic, the Tervuren is an active and dependable companion that functions best when given daily mental and physical exercise. He enjoys playing and running outside, and can be a well-mannered companion inside as long as he is given sufficient exercise. He is smart and obedient, but independent. He can be aloof with strangers. He may nip at the heels of children in an attempt to herd them.

Belgian Tervuren Dog Care

The Tervuren needs strenuous activity, either a long walk or jog or an invigorating play or work session every day. He especially enjoys herding. His double coat needs brushing and combing twice weekly, more often when shedding.

Belgian Tervuren Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: epilepsy, skin allergies
Occasionally seen: CHD
Suggested tests: none
Life span: 10-12 years

Interested in the history of the Belgian Tervuren dog breed?

The Belgian Tervuren is one of four Belgian Shepherd breeds, all sharing the same origins but distinguished by different coat types and colors. They are the wire-haired Laekenois, the shorthaired Malinois, the long black-haired Groenendael and the long anything-but-black-haired Tervuren. All these herding, guard breeds were interbred before and after their recognition as one breed (the Belgian, or Continental, Shepherd) in 1891. The Tervuren was named after the village of Tervuren, where one of the breed's earliest proponents lived. The Tervuren lagged behind the other Shepherd breeds in popularity, perhaps hindered by his less flashy color and disagreements over exactly what colors were desirable. The first Tervuren was registered in America in 1918, but the breed's numbers remained so low that these dogs died out by the Depression. The Tervuren had to be almost re-created after World War II from longhaired offspring of Malinois parents. In 1959 the Belgian Shepherd was divided into three breeds, and the Tervuren was on its own. The Tervuren has since captured the eye of many fanciers because he is the most elegant of the three breeds. This breed now enjoys moderate popularity. The Belgian Tervuren is a versatile dog and is used less in guard work, but more in herding, than are his Belgian Shepherd counterparts.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Belgian Tervuren Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Belgian Tervurens ready for adoption:

Comment on the Belgian Tervuren Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup