Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Beagle


Beagle Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Beagle

Family:

Scenthound


Area of origin:

England


Original function:

trailing rabbits


Average size of male:

Ht: 13-15, Wt: 18-30


Average size of female:

Ht: 13-15, Wt: 18-30


Other names:

English beagle


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••••

    Affection

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••

    Ease of training

  • •••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Beagle Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Beagle dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Beagle Dogs

Beagle Video Dogs 101: Beagle More Dog Videos

Beagle Dog Temperament

One of the most amiable hounds, the Beagle was bred as a pack hunter and needs companionship, whether human or canine. He loves to explore the outdoors and is an enthusiastic trailer. Given adequate exercise, he is a calm, tractable house pet. He is an excellent child's dog, gentle, incredibly tolerant and always ready to join in a game or an adventure. He is an independent breed, however, and may run off if a trail beckons. He barks and howls.

Beagle Dog Care

The Beagle needs daily exercise, either a long walk on leash or a romp in a safe area. He is a social dog and needs the companionship of either other dogs or his human family; as such, he is usually happiest if he can divide his time between the house and yard.

Beagle Dog Health

Major concerns: intervertebral disc disease, CHD
Minor concerns: glaucoma, epilepsy
Occasionally seen: deafness, hemophilia A, cataracts
Suggested tests: hip, (eye)
Life span: 12-15 years

Interested in the history of the Beagle dog breed?

By the 14th century, hare hunting had become a popular sport in England, and the dogs used were probably of Beagle type. The origin of the name Beagle may be from Old French words meaning open throat in reference to the breed's melodious bay, or from the Celtic, Old English or Old French words for 'small'. The word Beagle was not used until 1475, however, but can then be found frequently in writings from the 16th century on. Hunters could follow these dogs on foot and could even carry one in a pocket if the need arose. By the 1800s, Beagles existed in several sizes, but the smaller 'pocket-size' dogs were particularly popular. These dogs measured only about 9 inches and often needed the hunter's assistance in crossing rough fields. One of the special appeals of the smaller beagles was that the hunt could be followed even by ladies, the aged or the infirm, as they slowly followed the winding path of the hare. The first mention of the Beagle in America was in 1642. Beagles were used in the South prior to the Civil War, but these dogs bore little resemblance to their English counterparts. After the war, English imports formed the basis of the modern American Beagle. By the end of the 19th century, Beagles were popular competitors in both field and conformation exhibitions. But the merry little scenthound did not stop there: He continued to become one of America's all-time favorite breeds, finding his special niche as a family pet.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Beagle Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Beagles ready for adoption:

Comment on the Beagle Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup