Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Wirehaired Pointing Griffon


Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Family:

gundog, pointer, versatile hunting dog


Area of origin:

France


Original function:

pointing, retrieving


Average size of male:

Ht: 22-24, Wt: 50-60


Average size of female:

Ht: 20-22, Wt: 50-60


Other names:

Korthals griffon, pointing wirehaired griffon, griffon D'Arr't a poil dur


  • •••••

    Energy

  • •••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • •••

    Heat tolerance

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Wirehaired Pointing Griffon dogs available on Petfinder

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Dog Temperament

The wirehaired pointing griffon is a skilled field dog, pointing and retrieving with a deliberate style, generally staying within the hunter's gun range. He combines independent action with the ability to be directed by the hunter. He is an equally adept family pet, absolutely devoted, willing to please, amiable and often comical. He is generally friendly toward strangers, other dogs and pets.

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Dog Care

The wirehaired pointing griffon needs daily exertion, either in the form of jogging, games or a run in the field. He particularly enjoys swimming. He does best when allowed to be both an indoor and outdoor dog. His harsh coat needs combing or brushing once or twice a week, plus hand-stripping to remove dead hair twice a year. His ears need regular cleaning and plucking of hair within the canal in order to avoid ear problems.

Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: CHD, otitis externa, entropion, ectropion
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: (hip), (eye)
Life span: 12-14 years

Interested in the history of the Wirehaired Pointing Griffon dog breed?

Unlike the development of most breeds, most of the development of the wirehaired pointing griffon was deliberate and fairly well-documented, beginning in the middle 1800s with the creation of the Cherville griffon, which was subsequently crossed with the setter and pointer. It was Edward Korthals of Holland, however, who is credited with developing and refining the breed. In fact, the griffon is still known as the Korthals griffon throughout most of the world. He began his mission in 1874, crossing 20 dogs representing seven breeds (griffon, spaniel, water spaniel, German and French pointer, and setter). Korthals traveled extensively in France and popularized his new breed wherever he went, whether it was a field activity, bench show or business meeting. Through his French connections, his new breed became adopted in France, where he gained a reputation as a deliberate, careful hunter with a good nose. It was in France that the breed found a stronghold, causing people to consider him as a French breed despite his Dutch roots. By 1887, the breed type was stable, and a breed standard was published. The first show classes for the breed were offered in 1888 in England, although at that time he was referred to as a Russian setter or retriever (apparently any well-furred dog was assumed to be of Siberian origin). In fact, the first griffon registered in America was registered as a Russian setter in 1887. His popularity grew steadily, only to be halted by the Second World War. After the war, his reputation as an ideal dog for the walking hunter again gained him new popularity, but the initiation of competitive field trials, in which faster-paced breeds dominated, caused many competitive hunters to turn away from the griffon. Despite his low numbers, the wirehaired pointing griffon has loyal followers, who value his excellent abilities not only as a pointer and retriever but also as a versatile and loyal companion. In fact, He is often called "the supreme gun dog."

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Wirehaired Pointing Griffons ready for adoption:

Comment on the Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup