Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Siberian Husky


Siberian Husky Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Siberian Husky

Family:

spitz, Northern (draft)


Area of origin:

Russia (Siberia)


Original function:

sled pulling


Average size of male:

Ht: 21-23.5, Wt: 45-60


Average size of female:

Ht: 20-22, Wt: 35-50


Other names:

Arctic husky


  • ••••

    Energy

  • •••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • •••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••

    Ease of training

  • ••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

Siberian Husky Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Siberian Husky dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Siberian Husky Dogs

Siberian Husky Video Dogs 101: Siberian Husky More Dog Videos

Siberian Husky Dog Temperament

Fun-loving, adventurous, alert, independent, clever, stubborn, mischievous and obstinate, all describe the Siberian husky. This breed loves to run and will roam if given the chance. He is generally good with other household dogs. In fact, he is a very social dog that must have human or canine companionship. He may chase strange cats or livestock. Some howl, dig and chew.

Siberian Husky Dog Care

This is an active dog, bred to run tirelessly for miles. He needs ample daily exercise, either in the form of a long jog or a long run off leash in a safe area. He also loves to pull and enjoys cold weather. His coat needs brushing one or two times a week, daily during periods of heaviest shedding.

Siberian Husky Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: PRA, distichiasis, cataract, corneal opacities
Occasionally seen: CHD, glaucoma
Suggested tests: eye, (hip)
Life span: 11-13 years

Interested in the history of the Siberian Husky dog breed?

The Chukchi people of northeast Asia developed the breed now known as the Siberian husky. His ancestry is unknown, but he is of obvious spitz stock, evolved over hundreds of years as a sled dog for these nomadic people. During the Alaskan gold rush, dogs became a vital part of life in the Arctic regions, and dog racing became a favorite source of entertainment. The All-Alaska sweepstakes race, covering 408 miles between Nome and Candle, was especially popular, and in 1909 the first team of these Chukchi huskies brought over from Siberia was entered. Smaller and more docile than most of the other competitors, they aroused little admiration, with the exception of one racer who was so impressed he imported 70 to train for the 1910 race. His three teams placed first, second and fourth and so set the stage for the Siberian husky's unrivaled dominance in this race. Throughout the rest of the year, the dogs earned their keep as utilitarian sledders, but it was in 1925 that they gained their greatest acclaim. Teams of huskies raced 340 miles with lifesaving serum for diphtheria stricken Nome and were credited with saving the town. A statue in their honor stands in Central Park. The first Siberian huskies came to Canada, and then the United States, at around this time. The AKC recognized the breed in 1930. During World War II, many Siberians served in the U.S. Army's search and rescue teams, further capturing the public's admiration. The breed's popularity continued to grow until he was cherished as much for a family pet as for a racing sled dog or show dog. He remains one of the most popular of the Arctic breeds.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Siberian Husky Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Siberian Huskys ready for adoption:

Comment on the Siberian Husky Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup