Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Shih Tzu


Shih Tzu Dog Breed

Picture: Robert Dowling/Corbis

Comment on the Shih Tzu

Family:

companion, herding


Area of origin:

China


Original function:

lap dog


Average size of male:

Ht: 8-11, Wt: 9-16


Average size of female:

Ht: 8-11, Wt: 9-16


Other names:

chrysanthemum dog


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • •••••

    Affection

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • •••

    Ease of training

  • ••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • •••••

    Grooming

  • •••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

Shih Tzu Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Shih Tzu dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Shih Tzu Dogs

Shih Tzu Video Dogs 101: Shih Tzu More Dog Videos

Shih Tzu Dog Temperament

The spunky but sweet Shih Tzu is both a gentle lap dog and a vivacious companion. He has an upbeat attitude and loves to play and romp. He is affectionate to his family and good with children. He is surprisingly tough and does have a stubborn streak.

Shih Tzu Dog Care

Despite his small size, the Shih Tzu needs daily exercise. Because of his small size, he can meet his requirements with vigorous indoor games or short frolics outside or with short walks on leash. He does not do well in hot humid weather, and he should never be expected to live outdoors. His luxurious coat needs brushing or combing every other day; puppies should be taught to accept grooming from a young age. Pets may be clipped.

Shih Tzu Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: renal cortical hypoplasia, entropion, trichiasis, PRA, KCS, CHD, otitis externa, portacaval shunt, inguinal hernias
Occasionally seen: vWD
Suggested tests: eye
Life span: 11-14 years

Dogs Related to the Shih Tzu

Pug
Pekingese
Maltese
Japanese Chin
Havanese

Interested in the history of the Shih Tzu dog breed?

Shih Tzu (or more properly, Shih Tzu Kou) means "lion dog," designating the breed as one of the most esteemed animals in China because of its association with Buddhism. Even though the Shih Tzu is most often associated with China, he probably originated in Tibet as early as the 17th century, where he enjoyed status as a holy dog. The Shih Tzu, as he is known today, developed most distinctively in China during the reign of Empress Dowager Cixi (Tzu-shi, 1861-1908). The Shih Tzu and Pekingese share similar histories; however, the Shih Tzu can usually be differentiated from the Pekingese in Chinese art by the presence of bumps on the tops of the head, denoting a topknot, or pien-ji. The Shih Tzu was a favored house pet during the Ming Dynasty and was highly prized by the royal family. When the British looted the Imperial Palace, most of the dogs were lost, and the breed suffered a great setback. The Shih Tzu was first exhibited in China as the Lhassa terrier or Tibetan poodle. In 1935, he was exhibited as the Lhassa lion dog; by that time, he was becoming very popular. A similar state of confusion existed in England, where the Lhasa apso and Shih Tzu were both lumped together as the apso (meaning shaggy). In 1934, soon after the apso was first shown, it was divided into two separate breeds, with the smaller, wider-skulled, shorter-nosed dogs from Peking dubbed Shih Tzu, their colloquial Chinese name. In 1952 a single Pekingese cross was authorized to improve certain points, but such crosses have never again been permitted. In the United States, the breed began to become extremely popular in the 1960s, leading to AKC recognition in 1969. His popularity has continued to grow, and he is one of the most popular toys.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Shih Tzu Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Shih Tzus ready for adoption:

Comment on the Shih Tzu Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup