Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Poodle (Miniature)


Poodle (Miniature) Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Poodle (Miniature)

Family:

gun dog, companion, water dog


Area of origin:

Germany and Central Europe


Original function:

water retrieving, performer


Average size of male:

Ht: 10-15, Wt: 12-18


Average size of female:

Ht: 10-15, Wt: 12-18


Other names:

Barbone, Caniche


  • •••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••••

    Playfulness

  • •••••

    Affection

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Poodle (Miniature) Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Poodle (Miniature) dogs available on Petfinder

Poodle (Miniature) Dog Temperament

The miniature Poodle is lively, amiable, playful, eager to please, responsive, smart and obedient, small wonder that he has remained one of the most popular varieties of dog for so long. He is sensitive, tending to be devoted to one person, and initially reserved with strangers. He is good with children, other pets and dogs. Some tend to bark a lot.

Poodle (Miniature) Dog Care

All Poodles need a lot of interaction with people. They also need mental and physical exercise. A brief but challenging obedience or play session, combined with a walk, should be part of every Poodle's day. Standard Poodles will need more exercise and may especially enjoy swimming. No Poodle should live outdoors. The show poodle should preferably be brushed every day or weekly for shorter coats. Poodle hair, when shed, does not fall out but becomes caught in the surrounding hair, which can cause matting if not removed. The pet clips are easier to maintain and can be done every four to six weeks.

Poodle (Miniature) Dog Health

Major concerns: Pra, Legg - Perthes, patellar luxation, epilepsy
Minor concerns: trichiasis, entropion, lacrimal duct atresia,
cataract, glaucoma, distichiasis
Occasionally seen: urolithiasis, intervertebral disc degeneration
Suggested tests: eye, knee, hip
Life span: 13-15 years

Interested in the history of the Poodle (Miniature) dog breed?

Although the Poodle is most often identified with France, his earliest ancestors were probably curly-coated dogs from central Asia that assisted with herding and followed many routes into various parts of Europe. Interwoven in their ancestry are also several rough-coated water dogs. Perhaps the earliest incarnation of the Poodle was the Barbet, a curly-coated dog distributed in France, Russia, Hungary and elsewhere. He is the German version, however, that exerted most influence on the modern Poodle. In fact, the word poodle comes from the German word pfudel, meaning 'puddle' or 'to splash', probably reflecting the dog's water abilities. In France, he was known as Caniche or Chien canard, both referring to his duck-hunting abilities. Thus, from herding and water roots the poodle became a talented water-hunting companion. The Poodle was also drawn into service as a military dog, guide dog, guard dog, wagon puller for performers and, eventually, as a circus performer. His coat was shorn close to facilitate swimming, but left slightly longer on the chest for warmth in cold water. Although some believe the puffs of hair around the leg joints and tail tip were for protection when hunting, compelling evidence suggests that they arose as decoration during the Poodle's performing days. The Poodle found favor as an elegant companion for fashionable ladies. He became favored by French aristocracy and eventually became the national dog of France. His characteristic clip was accentuated, and a successful effort was made to perfect the smaller specimens. Poodles entered the show ring in the late 1800s. Some of the early show Poodles were shown in corded coats, in which the hair is allowed to mat in long thin tresses rather than be brushed out. While eye-catching, the upkeep was difficult and the trend died out by the early 1900s, being replaced by the bouffant styles still in vogue. At the same time Poodle popularity in America waned, so that by the late 1920s, Poodles had almost died out in North America. In the 1930s, the breed staged a comeback that eventually placed him as the all-time most popular dog in America.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Poodle (Miniature) Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Poodle (Miniature)s ready for adoption:

Comment on the Poodle (Miniature) Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup