Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Pekingese


Pekingese Dog Breed

Picture: Yann Arthus-Bertrand/Corbis

Comment on the Pekingese

Family:

companion


Area of origin:

China


Original function:

lap dog


Average size of male:

Ht: 6-9, Wt: <14


Average size of female:

Ht: 6-9, Wt: <14


Other names:

lion dog, Peking palasthund


  • ••

    Energy

  • ••

    Exercise

  • ••

    Playfulness

  • ••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

Pekingese Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Pekingese dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Pekingese Dogs

Pekingese Video Dogs 101: Pekingese More Dog Videos

Pekingese Dog Temperament

The Pekingese is decidedly not a sissy lap dog. She is a courageous character that will not start a fight but will not back down from one either. She tends to be aloof around strangers. She is extremely devoted to her family, but is independent and not overly demonstrative. Her stubbornness is legendary. Although playful around family members.

Pekingese Dog Care

The Pekingese enjoys a leisurely walk outdoors, but she is equally happy to romp inside. She can easily die of heat prostration. She must be kept in air conditioning in warm weather. She is an ideal apartment dog. The coat will mat unless combed at the very least weekly, preferably more often. The over-nose wrinkle should be cleaned daily to avoid infection. The coat around the anus must be inspected daily for soiling. Pekingese tend to snore!

Pekingese Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: elongated soft palate, stenotic nares, KCS, patellar luxation, disticiasis, trichiasis, skin fold dermatitis
Occasionally seen: urolithiasis
Suggested tests: knee, (eye)
Life span: 13-15 years
Note: The breed is sensitive to anesthesia and does not tolerate heat well. She is also prone to corneal abrasions. Puppies must often be delivered by Caesarian.

Interested in the history of the Pekingese dog breed?

The Pekingese owes her existence to the Lamaist form of Buddhism in China, in which the lion was an exalted symbol of Buddha, sometimes appearing in miniaturized form. The Foo dogs then in existence bore some resemblance to a lion and were carefully bred to accentuate this similarity. In fact, these dogs eventually came to be known as lion dogs. Extensive breeding programs fell under the auspices of palace eunuchs, with no expense spared. At the height of their favor (during the T'ang Dynasty from A.D. 700 to A.D. 1000) many of these lion dogs were literally treated as royalty, pampered by personal servants. Smaller Pekingese were called sleeve dogs because they could be carried in the large sleeves of their Chinese masters. In 1860, the British looted the Imperial Summer. Among their loot were five royal lion dogs, which were taken back to England. One was presented to Queen Victoria, and she, along with the other four, caused such interest among dog fanciers that there arose great demand for more of these dogs. Still, their numbers rose slowly, and for decades the Pekingese remained a dog only for the wealthiest of pet parents. With time, the breed became more readily available and has since suffered from over-popularity. Today her main role is as a companion and show dog.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Comment on the Pekingese Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup