Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Norwegian Elkhound


Norwegian Elkhound Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Norwegian Elkhound

Family:

Spitz, Northern (hunting)


Area of origin:

Norway


Original function:

hunting elk (moose)


Average size of male:

Ht: 20.5, Wt: 55


Average size of female:

Ht: 19.5, Wt: 48


Other names:

Elkhound, Norsk Elghund


  • •••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • •••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • •••••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

Norwegian Elkhound Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Norwegian Elkhound dogs available on Petfinder

Norwegian Elkhound Dog Temperament

The Norwegian Elkhound combines traits of hounds and Spitz-like dogs, resulting in a breed that is bold, playful, independent, alert, boisterous and, unlike most hounds, even protective. This is a dog ready for adventure! He needs daily exercise, lest he become frustrated or even destructive. He is friendly with strangers. He may bark a lot.

Norwegian Elkhound Dog Care

The Elkhound was developed to hunt all day under grueling conditions. He needs daily exertion in order to feel satisfied. This can be in the form of a good jog, very long walk or invigorating play session. He is happiest living with his family. His double coat needs brushing twice a week and daily during main shedding season when he sheds a lot.

Norwegian Elkhound Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: pyotraumatic dermatitis, PRA
Occasionally seen: Fanconi syndrome
Suggested tests: hip, eye
Life span: 10-12 years

Interested in the history of the Norwegian Elkhound dog breed?

The Elkhound is an unusual hound because his roots lie in the Spitz breeds, which he still closely resembles. This breed's placement in the hound group reflects his hunting ability because he hunts like a hound. Still, the Elkhound is a breed of many skills. He has served humans as a hunter, guardian, herder and defender at least since the time of the Vikings. In a land of subzero temperatures, deep snow, thick forests and rugged mountains, only the hardiest of breeds could evolve to perform the variety of jobs at which the Elkhound excels. Of all his roles, hunting elk (actually, moose) is this breed's forte. Two hunting-style Elkhounds are used: The Bandhund is attached by a long line to the hunter while trailing the elk, while the Loshund runs ahead trailing until he is within striking range. His goal is to hold the elk at bay, and will hunt quietly if the animal begins to run away. If the elk stops, the dog begins barking furiously to alert the hunter. Nimbly jumping in and out toward the elk, he deftly avoids the swinging antlers. Either way, the Elkhound's job is not to kill the elk, but to locate it and hold it at bay for the hunter. Although the breed had been carefully bred for centuries, only since the late 1800s were pedigrees kept and breeding according to standard performed. The breed has been exhibited in Scandinavian dog shows since that time and was brought to England and America shortly thereafter. The AKC recognized the breed around 1930, and it has enjoyed moderate popularity since then. In Scandinavia, the Elkhound is still tested by grueling elk hunts that may entail an entire day of trailing.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Norwegian Elkhound Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Norwegian Elkhounds ready for adoption:

Comment on the Norwegian Elkhound Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup