Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Miniature Schnauzer


Miniature Schnauzer Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Miniature Schnauzer

Family:

terrier


Area of origin:

Germany


Original function:

ratting


Average size of male:

Ht: 12-14, Wt: 13-15


Average size of female:

Ht: 12-14, Wt: 13-15


Other names:

zwergschnauzer


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • •••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Miniature Schnauzer Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Miniature Schnauzer dogs available on Petfinder

Miniature Schnauzer Dog Temperament

The miniature schnauzer deserves his place as one of the most popular terrier pets. He is playful, inquisitive, alert, spunky and companionable. He is a well-mannered house dog that also enjoys being in the middle of activities. He is less domineering than the larger schnauzers. He is also better with other animals than most terriers, although he will gladly give chase. He is clever and can be stubborn, but he is generally biddable. He enjoys children. Some may bark a lot.

Miniature Schnauzer Dog Care

This energetic breed can have his exercise requirements met with a moderate walk on leash or a good game in the yard. He needs to share his life with his family inside the home. His wire coat needs combing once or twice weekly, plus scissoring and shaping every couple of months.

Miniature Schnauzer Dog Health

Major concerns: urolithiasis, PRA
Minor concerns: follicular dermatitis, esophageal achalasia, vWD
Occasionally seen: pulmonic stenosis, Legg-Perthes, cataract
Suggested tests: eye, DNA test for vWD, (cardiac)
Life span: 12-14 years

Interested in the history of the Miniature Schnauzer dog breed?

The smallest and most popular of the schnauzers, the miniature schnauzer was developed in the late 1800s as a small farm dog and ratter in Germany. In fact, the miniature schnauzer is the only terrier not originating from European isle stock. He was derived from crossing the standard schnauzer with the affenpinscher (and possibly poodle). All the schnauzers get their name from one individual dog named Schnauzer, who was exhibited around 1879, an apt name, since schnauzer means "small beard." The miniature schnauzer was exhibited as a breed distinct from the standard schnauzer by 1899 in Germany, although it wasn't until 1933 that the AKC divided the standard and miniature into separate breeds. The miniature is the only schnauzer to remain in the terrier group in America. In England he joins the other schnauzers in the utility group. The miniature schnauzer came to America long after his standard and giant counterparts, but in the years after World War II, he far outpaced them in popularity, eventually rising to become the third-most popular breed in America at one time. He remains as a perennial favorite, a smart-looking and alert-acting family pet and competitive show dog.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Miniature Schnauzer Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Miniature Schnauzers ready for adoption:

Comment on the Miniature Schnauzer Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup