Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Lowchen


Lowchen Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Lowchen

Family:

companion, water dog


Area of origin:

France, Germany


Original function:

companion


Average size of male:

Ht: 12-14, Wt: 8-18


Average size of female:

Ht: 12-14, Wt: 8-18


Other names:

little lion dog


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • •••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • •••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Lowchen Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Lowchen dogs available on Petfinder

Lowchen Dog Temperament

This is a lively, inquisitive, affectionate dog. He is a mixture of playful spirit and calm soul mate, a good companion for a quiet family. He is willing to please and responsive to commands, and is devoted to his family. Some may bark or dig a lot.

Lowchen Dog Care

The Lowchen can receive ample exercise with a short walk or active game every day. He enjoys a mental challenge. He is not a breed that should live outside, although he appreciates access to a yard during the day. His coat needs brushing or combing about every other day. Clipping to maintain the traditional lion trim must be done every month or two. Many pet owners prefer to keep their dogs in a puppy clip.

Lowchen Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: none
Life span: 13-15 years

Interested in the history of the Lowchen dog breed?

Lowchen (pronounced lerv-chun) means 'little lion dog', and in France the breed is know as le petit chien lion. The Lowchen shares common roots with other members of the Bichon family, which includes the Bichon Frise and Havanese, among others. Germany, Russia and France have all laid claim to the breed. The exact time and place of his origin is obscure, but dogs resembling the Lowchen, sporting the distinctive lion trim, can be found in 16th-century German art. In the traditional lion trim, the coat is clipped short from the last rib to, and including, the hindquarters down to the hock joint. The front legs are clipped from elbow to just above the pastern. The feet are clipped, and about half the tail is clipped, leaving a plume at the tip. Any long hair is to be left unshaped. In the 1960s, the breed's numbers had dwindled to perilous numbers; through the efforts of two breeders, several related dogs from Germany were brought to Britain. Because of their small numbers, these dogs were interbred extensively and formed the basis of the breed in Britain as well as America. The Lowchen entered the AKC miscellaneous class in 1996 and was admitted as a member of the nonsporting group as of the first day of 1999.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Lowchen Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Lowchens ready for adoption:

Comment on the Lowchen Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup