Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Kuvasz


Kuvasz Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Kuvasz

Family:

livestock dog, sheepdog, flockguard


Area of origin:

Hungary


Original function:

guardian, hunting large game


Average size of male:

Ht: 28-30, Wt: 100-115


Average size of female:

Ht: 26-28, Wt: 70-90


Other names:

Hungarian kuvasz


  • ••••

    Energy

  • •••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••

    Affection

  • ••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • •••••

    Cold tolerance

  • •••

    Heat tolerance

Kuvasz Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Kuvasz dogs available on Petfinder

Kuvasz Dog Temperament

Despite his sweet looks, the kuvasz is a tough protector, fearlessly defending his family or home. He is gentle with and protective of children in his own family. He is reserved with strangers; however, he tends to be very gentle with other pets and livestock. He is devoted and loyal but not very demonstrative. Some can be domineering.

Kuvasz Dog Care

The kuvasz needs daily exercise and enjoys a long walk or good run in a safe area. He does best when allowed access to both house and yard. His coat needs brushing one or two times weekly, more often during heavy shedding periods.

Kuvasz Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, OCD
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: panosteitis, HOD
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 9-12 years

Interested in the history of the Kuvasz dog breed?

Although considered a Hungarian breed, the kuvasz has his roots in giant dogs of Tibet. He came to Hungary from Tibet by way of Turkey. Nor is his name Hungarian, but probably a corruption of the Turkish kawasz, meaning armed guard of the nobility. At one time only those nobility in favor with the royal family were allowed to keep one. This is a very old breed; in the latter 15th century, the kuvasz was held in the highest esteem. Breedings were carefully planned and recorded, and the dogs were a fixture of most large Hungarian estates. They served as both guard and hunting dog, capable of defending the estate against marauders and of pulling down large game such as bear and wolf. King Matthias I was a special patron of the kuvasz, keeping a large kennel and doing much to improve the quality of the breed. In the succeeding centuries, the kuvasz gradually came into the hands of commoners, who found them to be capable livestock dogs. During this period, the name was corrupted to its present spelling, which ironically, translates as mongrel. Incidentally, the plural form of kuvasz is kuvaszok. The breed seriously declined as a result of two World Wars, but German stock formed a basis for the breed to continue through these hard times. Some dogs had also been imported to America in the 1930s. The AKC recognized the kuvasz in 1935.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Kuvasz Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Kuvaszs ready for adoption:

Comment on the Kuvasz Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup