Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a German Wirehaired Pointer


German Wirehaired Pointer Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the German Wirehaired Pointer

Family:

gundog, pointer, versatile hunting dog


Area of origin:

Germany


Original function:

general hunting, watchdog


Average size of male:

Ht: 24-26, Wt: 45-75


Average size of female:

Ht: >22, Wt: 45-75


Other names:

Deutscher drahthaariger, vorstehund, German pointer (Wirehaired), drahthaar


  • ••••••

    Energy

  • ••••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • •••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • •••••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

German Wirehaired Pointer Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable German Wirehaired Pointer dogs available on Petfinder

German Wirehaired Pointer Dog Temperament

The German wirehaired pointer is both a rugged bird dog and amiable companion. He has the energy to hunt for hours, so he must be given a daily outlet lest he becomes destructive. He is a responsive breed, although he tends to be stubborn. He retains a guarding instinct, so he is often aloof, even protective, toward strangers as well as strange dogs. He is generally good, if sometimes overly boisterous, with children. He is ideal for the outdoor-oriented person wanting a tireless, intelligent partner.

German Wirehaired Pointer Dog Care

Exercise is a daily requirement for this energetic hunter. At least an hour a day of exertion is recommended. As a breed that thrives on human companionship, he does best as a house dog with access to the outdoors. Like most harsh coats, some minimal hand-stripping may occasionally be needed to maintain a sleek outline; otherwise, brushing about once a week will suffice.

German Wirehaired Pointer Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: elbow dysplasia
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: hip, elbow
Life span: 12-14 years

Interested in the history of the German Wirehaired Pointer dog breed?

When game-bird shooting became accessible to persons of average means, demand for both specialist and versatile hunting breeds soared. The quest for versatile breeds reached its height in Germany, and the German wirehaired pointer represents one of its most successful results. Hunters wanted a dog that would locate and point upland game, track wounded game, confront tough vermin, retrieve waterfowl from land or water and also function as companion and watchdog. He was developed to be a close worker over any kind of terrain. A rough wiry coat was needed to hunt through dense brambles. His most important ancestor was the pudelpointer (itself a combination of the old German pudel and the pointer), which was crossed with the early German shorthaired pointer, griffon, stichelhaar and Polish water dog. The breed, known as the drahthaar in Germany, has since become the most popular hunting breed in Germany. Nonetheless, he was not recognized there officially until the 1920s, the same time the first wirehaired came to America. The German wirehaired pointer was recognized in America in 1959 but has never gained the popularity that he enjoys in his native land.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with German Wirehaired Pointer Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with German Wirehaired Pointers ready for adoption:

Comment on the German Wirehaired Pointer Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup