Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a French Bulldog


French Bulldog Dog Breed

Picture: Yann Arthus-Bertrand/Corbis

Comment on the French Bulldog

Family:

companion, Mastiff (Bulldog)


Area of origin:

France


Original function:

lap dog


Average size of male:

Ht: 11-13, Wt: <28


Average size of female:

Ht: 11-13, Wt: <28


Other names:

Bouledogue Francais


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • •••

    Ease of training

  • ••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••

    Heat tolerance

French Bulldog Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable French Bulldog dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About French Bulldog Dogs

French Bulldog Video Dogs 101: French Bulldog More Dog Videos

French Bulldog Dog Temperament

The French Bulldog is a clown in a lap dog. He enjoys playing and entertaining his family, as well as cuddling and snoozing with his favorite person. He is amiable, sweet, companionable and willing to please.

French Bulldog Dog Care

The Frenchie has minimal exercise requirements, although he is a fun-loving dog. He enjoys a romp outdoors, but doesn't do well in hot, humid weather. Most cannot swim. A short walk on lead is sufficient to meet most of his physical needs. This breed should not live outdoors. The Frenchie snores and may wheeze and drool. He requires minimal coat care, but his facial wrinkles should be regularly cleaned.

French Bulldog Dog Health

Major concerns: stenotic nares, elongated soft palate, intervertebral
disc degeneration, hemivertebrae
Minor concerns: CHD, patellar luxation, entropion
Occasionally seen: distichiasis, cataract, deafness
Suggested tests: hip, spine, knee, eye
Life span: 9-11 years
Note: This breed does not tolerate heat well and may be sensitive to
anesthesia.

Dogs Related to the French Bulldog

Boston Terrier
Bulldog
Mastiff
Keeshond
Chow Chow

Interested in the history of the French Bulldog dog breed?

In the 19th century, the Bulldog was fairly popular in England, especially around Nottingham. Some of these Bulldogs were quite small, weighing less than 25 pounds. When many of the lace workers of the region went to France for work in the mid-1800s, they took their toy Bulldogs with them. The French women, especially, were attracted to these little bulldogs, especially those with erect ears (a common but disliked feature in England). Dog dealers brought more of the clownish little dogs to France, where they soon became the rage of Paris. The dogs were dubbed Bouledogue Francais. French breeders sought to consistently produce the erect 'bat ears', much to the chagrin of English breeders. By the late 1800s, the breed had caught the attention of the upper class and had moved into some of the finer homes in France. Around this same time, American visitors to France brought several back to America and began to breed the dogs in earnest. Amid continued controversy over which ear type was correct, an American club was formed and, in 1898, it sponsored one of the most elegant dog shows (just for French Bulldogs) ever held. The gracious setting attracted wealthy spectators, and the Frenchie soon conquered America. Their popularity among high society soared, and by 1913 they were among the most popular show dogs in America. The breed has since been passed by many others in popularity, but it still boasts some of the most elite and ardent fans in dogdom.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with French Bulldog Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with French Bulldogs ready for adoption:

Comment on the French Bulldog Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup