Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Doberman Pinscher


Doberman Pinscher Dog Breed

Picture: Yann Arthus-Bertrand/Corbis

Comment on the Doberman Pinscher

Family:

mastiff


Area of origin:

Germany


Original function:

guardian


Average size of male:

Ht: 26-28, Wt: 65-90


Average size of female:

Ht: 24-26, Wt: 65-90


Other names:

Dobermann


  • •••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••••

    Protection ability

  • ••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Doberman Pinscher Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Doberman Pinscher dogs available on Petfinder

Watch Video About Doberman Pinscher Dogs

Doberman Pinscher Video Dogs 101: Doberman More Dog Videos

Doberman Pinscher Dog Temperament

The Doberman pinscher is an intelligent capable guardian, ever on the alert and ready to protect her family or home. She is also a loyal and adventurous companion. She likes to be mentally challenged and is a gifted obedience pupil. She is sensitive and very responsive to her family's wishes, though some can be domineering. She is generally reserved with strangers.

Doberman Pinscher Dog Care

This is an active breed that needs daily mental and physical exercise, lest she become frustrated or destructive. Her exercise requirements can be met with a long jog or walk on leash, or a strenuous run in a safe area. The Doberman is a better companion and effective guardian if she shares her human's home. Coat care is minimal.

Doberman Pinscher Dog Health

Major concerns: CVI (wobbler's syndrome), cardiomyopathy
Minor concerns: vWD, demodicosis, osteosarcoma, narcolepsy, gastric torsion, CHD
Occasionally seen: albinism
Suggested tests: DNA for vWD, cardiac, (hip)
Life span: 10-12 years
Note: Blue Dobermans often have alopecia; white Dobermans suffer from several serious health problems.

Interested in the history of the Doberman Pinscher dog breed?

Few people can claim to have had so great an impact upon the dog world as Louis Dobermann of Thuringen, Germany. Dobermann was a door-to-door tax collector who needed a watchful guard dog to accompany him on his rounds. In the late 1800s he set about to create an alert streamlined guard dog, most likely by crossing the old German shepherd and German pinscher, with later crosses of the black and tan Manchester terrier, greyhound and Weimaraner. He soon obtained the prototype of the breed that now bears his name. The original Dobermans were still somewhat heavy-boned and round-headed; subsequent breeders selected for a more racy-looking dog. The breed evolved in remarkable time; by 1899 the first breed club was formed. The breed continued to attract acclaim, and the first Doberman arrived in America in 1908. She soon found favor throughout Europe and America as a police and guard dog, and later as a war dog. Her prowess in these areas soon brought more admirers, and the Doberman quickly became a valued family protector. Her chiseled silhouette and fearless alert demeanor has made the Doberman a top contender as a show dog. As her fame grew, many families grew to appreciate the breed as a family pet, and the Doberman eventually rose to be the second-most popular breed in America in 1977. During this same period, a new challenge arose for the breed, the emergence of the albinistic white Doberman. In an effort to decrease the chance of producing these dogs, the Doberman Pinscher Club of America convinced the AKC to tag the registration numbers of dogs with the likelihood of carrying the albino gene with the letter Z.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Doberman Pinscher Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Doberman Pinschers ready for adoption:

Comment on the Doberman Pinscher Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup