Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Belgian Sheepdog


Belgian Sheepdog Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Belgian Sheepdog

Family:

livestock, herding


Area of origin:

Belgium


Original function:

stock herding


Average size of male:

Ht: 24-26, Wt: 60-65


Average size of female:

Ht: 22-24, Wt: 60-65


Other names:

Groenendael, chien de berger Belge


  • •••••

    Energy

  • ••••••

    Exercise

  • •••••

    Playfulness

  • ••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • ••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • ••••••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••••••

    Protection ability

  • ••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Belgian Sheepdog Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Belgian Sheepdog dogs available on Petfinder

Belgian Sheepdog Dog Temperament

Ever watchful and on the move, the Belgian Sheepdog glides in large circles. He is playful, alert, watchful and protective, a tough, independent and intense dog. He can be aloof with strangers and some can be domineering. This breed is intelligent and biddable, but independent. He is protective of his home and family.

Belgian Sheepdog Dog Care

The Belgian Sheepdog needs a good deal of exercise, either a good long jog or a long, strenuous play session. He needs room to move during the day and does best with access to a yard. His double coat needs brushing and combing twice weekly, more when shedding.

Belgian Sheepdog Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: epilepsy, skin allergies
Occasionally seen: CHD
Suggested tests: none
Life span: 10-12 years

Interested in the history of the Belgian Sheepdog dog breed?

The Belgian Sheepdog, Belgian Tervuren and Belgian Malinois began as three local variations of one breed, which was known as the Belgian Shepherd or Continental Shepherd. The dog that was heir to the name Belgian Sheepdog was originally known as the Groenendael variation of the breed. Like all the Belgian Shepherds, he was a working farm dog expected to both herd and guard. This breed differed from the others because it had a rather long, black coat. In 1910 these dogs were officially dubbed Groenendael after the kennel that had selectively bred the black dogs since 1893 (just after the Belgian Shepherds were recognized as a breed). By this time, the breed had gained some repute as a police dog and was already employed in this capacity in America. In World War I, they continued to shine as sentry dogs, messengers and even draft dogs. It was here that they captured the attention of the public, and they soon enjoyed a fair amount of popularity after the war. In 1959, the three Belgian shepherd breeds were divided into separate breeds, with the Groenendael subsequently known as the Belgian Sheepdog. With its shimmering black coat, He is the most striking of the Belgian breeds, and that fact, along with his versatile abilities, has won him many faithful supporters.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Belgian Sheepdog Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Belgian Sheepdogs ready for adoption:

Comment on the Belgian Sheepdog Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup