Welcome to Petfinder.com! The virtual home of 374,783 adoptable pets from 13,618 adoption groups

Search for a Pet

[See All]Breed

Location*

Ex: Des Moines, IA or 50301

Find Animal
Welfare Groups

[List by State]

Check us out on:

Download our iPhone app
Petfinder at Myspace
Petfinder at Facebook
Petfinder at YouTube

Adopt a Bedlington Terrier


Bedlington Terrier Dog Breed

Picture: Kent and Donna Dannen

Comment on the Bedlington Terrier

Family:

terrier


Area of origin:

England


Original function:

killing rat, badger, and other vermin


Average size of male:

Ht: 16.5, Wt: 17-23


Average size of female:

Ht: 15.5, Wt: 17-23


Other names:

Rothbury terrier


  • ••••

    Energy

  • ••••

    Exercise

  • ••••

    Playfulness

  • ••••

    Affection

  • ••••

    Friendliness towards dogs

  • •••

    Friendliness towards other pets

  • •••••

    Friendliness towards strangers

  • •••

    Ease of training

  • ••••••

    Watchdog ability

  • ••

    Protection ability

  • ••••••

    Grooming

  • ••••

    Cold tolerance

  • ••••

    Heat tolerance

Bedlington Terrier Dogs Available on Petfinder Right Now

See more adoptable Bedlington Terrier dogs available on Petfinder

Bedlington Terrier Dog Temperament

The Bedlington is among the softer terriers, not only in looks and feel but in temperament. She is companionable, demonstrative and loyal. She enjoys her creature comforts and is a fairly quiet house dog. She may give chase to small animals outdoors, but she can usually coexist with them indoors.

Bedlington Terrier Dog Care

The Bedlington needs daily exercise in a safe place; she loves to run and chase. Her needs can be met with a good long walk or vigorous romp. This is not a breed that should live outside. Her coat needs combing once or twice weekly, plus scissoring to shape the coat every other month. Hair that is shed tends to cling to the other hair rather than shedding.

Bedlington Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: copper toxicosis
Minor concerns: retinal dysplasia, renal cortical hypoplasia, distichiasis
Occasionally seen: patellar luxation
Suggested tests: DNA for copper toxicosis, eye
Life span: 12-14 years

Interested in the history of the Bedlington Terrier dog breed?

One of the most unusual members of the terrier group is the Bedlington terrier. She is an English product, hailing from the Hanny Hills of Northumberland. Her exact origin is obscure, but in the late 18th century a strain of game terriers was developed that became known as Rothbury terriers. In 1825, Joseph Ainsley of the town of Bedlington bred two of his Rothbury terriers and christened their offspring a Bedlington terrier. Occasional crosses to other breeds arguably included the whippet (for speed) and Dandie Dinmont terrier (for coat), but no documented evidence of such crosses exist, and some breed historians assert that such crosses were never made. Whatever the process, the result was an agile game terrier that was effective on badgers, foxes, otters, rats and even rabbits. By the late 1800s, the breed had stepped into the show ring as well as into the homes of the more elite. At one time the liver color was more popular, although the blue has since passed her in popularity. The Bedlington's lamb-like appearance draws many admirers, but the emphasis on show trimming eventually dampened the breed's popularity as a show dog. With more easily available grooming tools and instructions, the Bedlington has regained much of her popularity with the public.

Copyright © 1998, 2005 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. based on
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOG BREEDS by D. Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

Shelters with Bedlington Terrier Dogs

Some animal welfare organizations with Bedlington Terriers ready for adoption:

  • No matches found

Comment on the Bedlington Terrier Dog

Want to help pets, but not sure how? Check out tons of great, easy ways to help!

Pet Videos

Before You Adopt

Before You Adopt

Tips for finding the best cat or dog for you; plus: preparing for a puppy

Adopting the Right Dog for You

Adopting the Right Dog for You

How to find the right dog for you and your family

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Benefits of Adopting an Older Dog

Why adopting an older dog has many advantages

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Preparing Your Home for a Puppy

Prepare in advance to make sure your home is safe for your new pup